affirmation de soi-même

Dutch translation: zelfbevestiging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affirmation de soi-même
Dutch translation:zelfbevestiging
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

08:26 Apr 3, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: affirmation de soi-même
Liberté de ton et affirmation de soi-même.
Het gaat over de "kenmerken" van een parfum. Ik heb moeite met het laatste deel. Wie heeft een idee?
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
zelfbevestiging
Explanation:
Ik zou hier zelfbevestiging gebruiken. Het klinkt neutraal. Ga je naar een andere, meer bloemrijke term, dan duiken m.i. narcistische connotaties op.
Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Had ikzelf ook! Dank je wel voor de bevestiging!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zelfbevestiging
Ballistic
3 +1eigenzinnig
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 +1sterke persoonlijkheid
bernadette schumer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affirmation de soi-même
zelfbevestiging


Explanation:
Ik zou hier zelfbevestiging gebruiken. Het klinkt neutraal. Ga je naar een andere, meer bloemrijke term, dan duiken m.i. narcistische connotaties op.

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Had ikzelf ook! Dank je wel voor de bevestiging!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
55 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 hr

agree  Benny Raemaekers
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affirmation de soi-même
sterke persoonlijkheid


Explanation:
-

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolette Ri (X): of een parfum met karakter
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affirmation de soi-même
eigenzinnig


Explanation:
Ik zou dit proberen...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joris Bogaert: ja, of karaktervol of iets dergelijks
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search