Vivaldi: ferveur et éclat

Dutch translation: Vivaldi: glans en gloed

14:54 Jul 28, 2011
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: Vivaldi: ferveur et éclat
In een lijst met werken die worden opgevoerd op een bepaalde datum/tijdstip/locatie
Annette van der Lei
Mexico
Dutch translation:Vivaldi: glans en gloed
Explanation:
Eigenlijk 'gloed en glans', maar omgekeerd klinkt het beter.
Selected response from:

Katrien Hendrickx (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vivaldi: vurig en luisterrijk
Patricia Tonnaer
3 +2Vivaldi: glans en gloed
Katrien Hendrickx (X)
3Vivaldi: temperamentvol en kleurrijk
Odette Jonkers (X)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vivaldi: vurig en luisterrijk


Explanation:
het klinkt mogelijk een beetje ouderwets, maar dit lijkt me de correcte vertaling

Patricia Tonnaer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Bodart: of vuur en schittering?
59 mins

agree  Zerlina: eens met Kirsten
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vivaldi: glans en gloed


Explanation:
Eigenlijk 'gloed en glans', maar omgekeerd klinkt het beter.

Katrien Hendrickx (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: ook!
1 hr

agree  Gerard de Noord: Mooi.
1 day 20 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vivaldi: temperamentvol en kleurrijk


Explanation:
een andere versie...

Odette Jonkers (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search