une surface accrocheuse

Dutch translation: een ondergrond met goede grip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une surface accrocheuse
Dutch translation:een ondergrond met goede grip
Entered by: Els Peleman

08:10 Dec 9, 2003
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: une surface accrocheuse
surface accrocheuse (sol sec etc.) surface grasse (herbe, terre mouillée, etc.)
Els Peleman
Belgium
met een goede grip
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Parfait! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2met een goede grip
bernadette schumer
3harde ondergrond
Drs. Pieter Stolwijk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
met een goede grip


Explanation:
-

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Parfait! Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolette Ri (X)
1 min

agree  blomguib (X): "aanhechting" is eveneens mogelijk...klein nuanceverschil
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harde ondergrond


Explanation:
evt. goed pakkende ondergrond/bodem

Drs. Pieter Stolwijk
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search