chute

Dutch translation: afsnijsel / restje

11:04 Apr 13, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / decoratiestickers
French term or phrase: chute
Si votre support présente un relief important ou si votre support est inhabituel, nous vous recommandons de faire un essai de tenue, avec une chute par exemple.
Annette van der Lei (X)
Spain
Dutch translation:afsnijsel / restje
Explanation:
een stukje dat je niet "echt" gebruikt, een snipper die overblijft na het knippen, zeg maar
Selected response from:

Elène Klaren (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afsnijsel / restje
Elène Klaren (X)
3coupon
Nicolette Ri (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afsnijsel / restje


Explanation:
een stukje dat je niet "echt" gebruikt, een snipper die overblijft na het knippen, zeg maar

Elène Klaren (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Een monstertje, proefstukje van afVALmateriaal!
34 mins

agree  Nicolette Ri (X): nee Leo, geen AFVAL maar een overgebleven stukje of een restantje
1 hr

agree  Ballistic: afCHUTE, Nicolette
2 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupon


Explanation:
ter aanvulling; een stuk textiel

Nicolette Ri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search