Bonsoir

Dutch translation: vesperflard

20:24 Dec 16, 2013
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literaire vertaling
French term or phrase: Bonsoir
Dit lijkt een eenvoudige kwestie, antwoord: goedenavond, maar dat is niet het juiste antwoord. Denk ik. Het woord komt voor als SCHELDWOORD in de lijst scheldwoorden uit "The Sotweed Factor". Ik heb alle beschikbare woordenboeken Ancien Francais op internet doorzocht, maar kan de juiste betekenis in dit geval helaas niet vinden. Help! Bij voorbaat dank. Machiel.
Machiel van Veen
Netherlands
Dutch translation:vesperflard
Explanation:
avonddel, nachtvallei, schemerslet, ... bonsoir !

Vocabula Amatoria: French-English Dictionary of Erotica- A French-English Glossary of Works of Rabelais, Voltaire, Moliere, Rousseau, Beranger, Zola, and others with English Equivalents and Synonyms:

“Bonsoir (le), m. i. An act of coition just before sleeping. Cf.
Bonjour.”
— 2. A prostitute. — [Rabelais].“
(http://archive.org/stream/VocabulaAmatoria/Vocabula_amatoria...
Selected response from:

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Grading comment
Prachtige vertalingen. Het wordt "Schemerslet!" Mijn dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nondeju
Gerard de Noord
3vesperflard
Roy vd Heijden
3zie onder voor uitleg
Gerda Rijsselaere
Summary of reference entries provided
Bonsoir
Roy vd Heijden

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonsoir
nondeju


Explanation:
Ik denk dat het bon Dieu vervangt, zoals punaise putain vervangt.


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/bonsoir
Gerard de Noord
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Marchand: Het hangt ook van de intonatie. In sommige gevallen kan het "dat wordt lastig" betekenen (ook met Bonjour!).
11 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zie onder voor uitleg


Explanation:
Volgens de Petit Robert is bonsoir ook een uitdrukking die wordt gebruikt om duidelijk te maken dat een zaak afgerond is, dat men er niets meer mee te maken wil hebben. Het betekent dus zoveel als adieu. Het is geen echt scheldwoord, maar past misschien wel in jouw context?

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Helaas, maar toch bedankt, Gerda. Het moet echt een scheldwoord zijn en dan ook nog de juiste lading hebben. Nogmaals dank.


1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vesperflard


Explanation:
avonddel, nachtvallei, schemerslet, ... bonsoir !

Vocabula Amatoria: French-English Dictionary of Erotica- A French-English Glossary of Works of Rabelais, Voltaire, Moliere, Rousseau, Beranger, Zola, and others with English Equivalents and Synonyms:

“Bonsoir (le), m. i. An act of coition just before sleeping. Cf.
Bonjour.”
— 2. A prostitute. — [Rabelais].“
(http://archive.org/stream/VocabulaAmatoria/Vocabula_amatoria...


Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Prachtige vertalingen. Het wordt "Schemerslet!" Mijn dank.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Bonsoir

Reference information:
“De klimmende ridders, die ook goeden-morgen-dieven, goeden-morgen-wenschers, goedenmorgeners (bonjouriers) genoemd worden, zijn dezulke; die, na in eene kamer of woning te zijn doorgedrongen, zoo ter vlugt medenemen wat hen onder handen valt.”
(http://books.google.be/books?id=4NtSAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA156&lpg=PA...

bonjourière
“veil vrouwspersoon, dat des nachts den onnoozelen hals, dien zij naar zijne woning vergezeld heeft, besteelt.”
Vilatte-Bonte, Parisismen, Gouda z.j.

« Bonjour. — Sacrifice matinal à Vénus, — dans le jargon des bourgeois. — Dire bonjour à sa moitié. — Bonsoir, sacrifice nocturne à la môme Vénus. — Un bon mari doit le bonjour et le bonsoir à sa femme.

Bonjourière. La femelle du bonjourier. C'est une drôlesse qui, au bal, à la promenade, incendie une dupe de ses regards, se fait conduire au domicile de la dupe et la dévalise pendant la nuit. Combien de niais, croyant à une bonne fortune, se sont réveillés, le lendemain, allégés de leur montre, de leur argent et quelquefois de leurs vêtements! »
(http://archive.org/stream/dictionnairedarg00rigauoft/diction...

Zou een 'bonsoir' een zeker vrouwspersoon kunnen zijn dat mannen met een paaiend 'bonsoir' aanklampt: een 'praaibaai'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 uren (2013-12-17 04:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog een 'bonsoir' met een connotatie van diefstal:
« Vol le soir des paniers garnis quand le monde quitte la table »
(http://www.languefrancaise.net/bob/liste.php?motsclef=bonsoi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 uren (2013-12-17 09:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Corruption at all levels is a huge issue in Cambodia, similar to South Africa, I suppose, except that it perhaps dates back further, to colonial days when the only way things would happen is if they were accompanied by what the French called a “bonjour” (a small bribe).”
(http://www.thoughtleader.co.za/bridgetmcnulty/2009/11/03/las...

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search