frénésie acheteuse

Dutch translation: koopgekte, koopwoede

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frénésie acheteuse
Dutch translation:koopgekte, koopwoede
Entered by: hirselina

18:05 Jan 15, 2007
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Psychology
French term or phrase: frénésie acheteuse
"Pour répondre à cette frénésie acheteuse, plusieurs enseignes allongent leurs horaires"

Il s'agit bien sûr de la dure période des soldes : -)

Kooplust ou plutôt koopwoede?
hirselina
koopgekte
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen, ik ga voor kooptgekte en geef de punten aan wie dat antwoord het eerst (weliswaar als commentaar) heeft gesuggereerd.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kooprage
Kira Laudy
4koopwoede
Tineke Pockelé
4koopgekte
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kooprage


Explanation:
frenesie is synoniem van razernij en bezetenheid en beiden hebben in mijn idee iets negatiefs. Gekte of rage zijn gewoon leuker. Rage geeft volgens mij ook beter het idee dat er om iets tijdelijk gaat (uitverkoop dus).

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsowina (X)
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  ilse van haneghem: rage en gekte allebei niet mis
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Koopgekte
17 hrs
  -> merci

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koopgekte


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen, ik ga voor kooptgekte en geef de punten aan wie dat antwoord het eerst (weliswaar als commentaar) heeft gesuggereerd.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koopwoede


Explanation:
Ik zou echt voor 'koopwoede' kiezen, wordt veruit het meest gebruikt, lijkt me.

Tineke Pockelé
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search