au coeur du linéaire

Dutch translation: see a previous question

08:28 May 7, 2004
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Retail
French term or phrase: au coeur du linéaire
le marché du babyfood s'est développé au coeur du linéaire et au sein du magasin lui-même
LiesbetM
Dutch translation:see a previous question
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=663439
Selected response from:

Neil Gouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in de schappen
Ellen-Marian Panissières
2in de kern van het assortiment
Nicolette Ri (X)
1see a previous question
Neil Gouw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
au coeur du linéaire
see a previous question


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=663439

Neil Gouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au coeur du linéaire
in de schappen


Explanation:
In De van Dale staat "schapruimte" voor linéaire. Ik denk dat ze willen zeggen dat ze er zelf niet veel voor hebben hoeven te doen om het baby-voedsel te verkopen.

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolette Ri (X): denk ik ook
36 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
au coeur du linéaire
in de kern van het assortiment


Explanation:
of: in het belangrijkste gedeelte van het assortiment
misschien moet "lineaire" wel iets minder letterlijk opgevat worden en betekent het hier assortiment. Een gok.

Nicolette Ri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search