encapuchonné

Dutch translation: in capuchons gehulde jongeren

10:17 Jan 29, 2007
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: encapuchonné
Dans la phrase ci-dessous, le terme "les encapuchonnés" désigne les émeutiers de la banlieue parisienne. Une idée de traduction?

"A mon avis, il serait beaucoup trop facile de rejeter la faute sur les encapuchonnés des banlieues."
hirselina
Dutch translation:in capuchons gehulde jongeren
Explanation:
zoiets moet het zijn, ik weet zo gauw niks mooiers te bedenken!
Selected response from:

ilse van haneghem
Netherlands
Grading comment
Il ne semble donc pay y avoir de formulation brève en néerlandais. Dans ce cas, "met capuchons op" convient tout aussi bien.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in capuchons gehulde jongeren
ilse van haneghem
4 -2burgertrutten
Mariette van Heteren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
burgertrutten


Explanation:
ingekapselden, burgertrutten, veilige thuiszitters

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NMR (X): nee, het tegengestelde, jongeren met een capuchonsweater om zich onherkenbaar te maken
5 mins
  -> je hebt gelijk! was een beetje dom!

disagree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: eens met NMR: inderdaad het tegenovergestelde (je vergist je waarschijnlijk met iets als 'encapsulés')
27 mins
  -> je hebt gelijk! was een beetje dom!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in capuchons gehulde jongeren


Explanation:
zoiets moet het zijn, ik weet zo gauw niks mooiers te bedenken!

ilse van haneghem
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Il ne semble donc pay y avoir de formulation brève en néerlandais. Dans ce cas, "met capuchons op" convient tout aussi bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
14 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
10 hrs

agree  isabelle lemahieu: jongeren met kap op
21 hrs

agree  wolmix: les "hoodies"
1 day 46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search