acteurs de leurs choix

Dutch translation: zelf hun eigen keuzes te bepalen

13:39 Jan 29, 2007
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: acteurs de leurs choix
J'ai du mal à trouver un équivalent néerlandais pour l'expression "être acteur de son choix".

"Nous nous efforçons de ne pas imposer de contraintes excessives à nos jeunes, de leur prodiguer des conseils tout en leur permettant d’être acteurs de leurs choix."
hirselina
Dutch translation:zelf hun eigen keuzes te bepalen
Explanation:
zelf hun eigen keuzes te bepalen/te realiseren
Selected response from:

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zelf hun eigen keuzes te bepalen
Mariette van Heteren
3 +1zie hieronder
Katrien De Clercq
3zijn leven in eigen handen hebben
isabelle lemahieu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zie hieronder


Explanation:
... waarbij we ze hun eigen keuzes laten maken.

Of zoiets.

Katrien De Clercq
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilse van haneghem
14 mins
  -> Dank je, Ilse!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zelf hun eigen keuzes te bepalen


Explanation:
zelf hun eigen keuzes te bepalen/te realiseren

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zijn leven in eigen handen hebben


Explanation:
andere manier om te zeggen dat ze zelf hun keuzes maken

isabelle lemahieu
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search