phrase

Dutch translation: ja

09:51 Jan 28, 2004
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: phrase
Par exemple, les enfants dont les parents sont universitaires, se tourneront rarement vers des métiers manuels, car la valeur qui est accordée par la famille à ce type de métier est faible. Chaque parent a, en effet, des attentes vis-à-vis du futur métier de ses enfants. **Les critères varient d’une famille à l’autre pour déterminer quel type de métier sera confortable et valorisant.**

Klopt deze zin wel?
Els Peleman
Belgium
Dutch translation:ja
Explanation:
maar ik zou er toch zoiets van maken als: in elk gezin zijn er andere criteria/elk gezin gebruikt andere criteria/naar gelang het gezin zijn er verschillende criteria/elk gezin heeft zijn eigen criteria
Selected response from:

Nicolette Ri (X)
Grading comment
Ok bedankt! Dit werkt al verhelderend. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ja hoor, zin klopt, kijk maar:
Elène Klaren (X)
4 +1ja
Nicolette Ri (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ja


Explanation:
maar ik zou er toch zoiets van maken als: in elk gezin zijn er andere criteria/elk gezin gebruikt andere criteria/naar gelang het gezin zijn er verschillende criteria/elk gezin heeft zijn eigen criteria

Nicolette Ri (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ok bedankt! Dit werkt al verhelderend. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ja hoor, zin klopt, kijk maar:


Explanation:
Per gezin worden andere criteria aangelegd om te bepalen welk beroep aangenaam en statusverhogend is.

Elène Klaren (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search