matériel de glisse

Dutch translation: ski- en surfmateriaal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matériel de glisse
Dutch translation:ski- en surfmateriaal
Entered by: Annette van der Lei (X)

19:48 Nov 24, 2006
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: matériel de glisse
30 bons de réduction de 20% valables sur la location de matériel de glisse dans l’ensemble des magasins Twinners Sport de montagne sur la saison 06-07

"Wintersportmateriaal" is te breed (er kunnen bijv. geen pakken of sokken gehuurd worden)
Een letterlijke vertaling lijkt mij geen optie ;)
Annette van der Lei (X)
Spain
ski- en surfmateriaal
Explanation:
Ik dacht hieraan, want het gaat volgens mij echt om ski-spullen en surfspullen (maar dan voor de wintersport).
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wintersportuitrusting
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 +1ski- en surfmateriaal
Ellen-Marian Panissières
2glijdend materiaal
Jan Willem van Dormolen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wintersportuitrusting


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ski- en surfmateriaal


Explanation:
Ik dacht hieraan, want het gaat volgens mij echt om ski-spullen en surfspullen (maar dan voor de wintersport).

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NMR (X): ski- en snowboardmateriaal
1 hr
  -> snowboard in plaats van surf, nog beter!

neutral  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Surfmateriaal voor de wintersport? En hoe zit het dan met sleeën? 'Ski- en sleemateriaal' zou misschien wel kunnen.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glijdend materiaal


Explanation:
'Glijmateriaal' is inderdaad niet zo geslaagd, maar kun je er dan niet gewoon 'glijdend materiaal' van maken?

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search