dispositif roi

Dutch translation: de koning van alle mechanismen (hier)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispositif roi (ici)
Dutch translation:de koning van alle mechanismen (hier)
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

03:47 Apr 14, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion - watches
French term or phrase: dispositif roi
context: artikel over style en horloges
"Chez [marque], un manufacturier qui affectionne les montres Tourbillon depuis des décennies, on s’irrite un peu en comptant non moins de 120 labels ayant adopté le dispositif roi cette année. Une fabrication notamment chinoise, à bas coût, de certains Tourbillon, banalise effectivement ce qui hier encore constituait une sophistication extrême dans la haute horlogerie."
Het gaat over een speciaal mechanisme en ik weet niet of er wel een Nederlandse term voor bestaat...
Merci!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
werkwijze/fabricagemethode die dit jaar veel wordt gebruikt
Explanation:
naar wat met dispositif bedoeld wordt kan ik alleen maar raden. Roi wil volgens mij zeggen dat het dit jaar populair of vooraanstaand is. Lastig stuk
Selected response from:

Nicolette Ri (X)
Grading comment
de koning van alle mechanismen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3werkwijze/fabricagemethode die dit jaar veel wordt gebruikt
Nicolette Ri (X)
2hoofdelement
rodi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hoofdelement


Explanation:
heb het ooit zo vertaald maar of het hier past?

rodi
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
werkwijze/fabricagemethode die dit jaar veel wordt gebruikt


Explanation:
naar wat met dispositif bedoeld wordt kan ik alleen maar raden. Roi wil volgens mij zeggen dat het dit jaar populair of vooraanstaand is. Lastig stuk

Nicolette Ri (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
de koning van alle mechanismen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search