International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

surdimensionné

Dutch translation: enorm/gigantisch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surdimensionné
Dutch translation:enorm/gigantisch
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

14:51 Apr 14, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion - watches
French term or phrase: surdimensionné
context: artikel over style en horloges
"Eblouissements jusqu’à saturation parfois, devant une surenchère de complications, de pierres précieuses, et autres cadrans surdimensionnés."
overgedimensioneerd?
Merci!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
enorme
Explanation:
heel gewoon
Selected response from:

Nicolette Ri (X)
Grading comment
enorm/gigantisch
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2buitensporig grote
Serge L
4enorme
Nicolette Ri (X)
4buitenmaats
Myriam van Gils


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surdimensionné
buitensporig grote


Explanation:
als je context dat toelaat... Tenzij je voor het Dunglish "oversized" gaat.

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
34 mins
  -> Bedankt Leo!

agree  Elène Klaren (X): oversized schoot mij meteen te binnen
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surdimensionné
buitenmaats


Explanation:
Lijkt me een goed Nederlands equivalent

Myriam van Gils
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surdimensionné
enorme


Explanation:
heel gewoon

Nicolette Ri (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
enorm/gigantisch
Merci à tous!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search