mail planté d'arbres

Dutch translation: een dreef tussen bomenrijen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mail planté d'arbres
Dutch translation:een dreef tussen bomenrijen

12:03 Oct 22, 2004
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: mail planté d'arbres
-
Annette van der Lei (X)
Spain
een dreef tussen bomenrijen
Explanation:
of een met bomen omzoomde dreef
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1een dreef tussen bomenrijen
Björn Houben
3promenade met bomen
Paul Peeraerts


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mail planté d'arbres
een dreef tussen bomenrijen


Explanation:
of een met bomen omzoomde dreef

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts: Wijst de Franse tekst erop dat de bomen aan de zijkant staan? Ik zou dat in het midden laten ;-)
47 mins
  -> t woordje mail op zich wijst daar al op (zie Robert), en ik zou ze toch niet graag midden op de weg tegenkomen. Overigens kan promenade ook, hangt v context af: langs de zee bvb, tgo op het platteland/aan kasteel

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mail planté d'arbres
promenade met bomen


Explanation:
Geeft "promenade" misschien nog meer de idee van "mail" weer dan dreef?

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search