palier de décélération

Dutch translation: begrenzingsplaat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palier de décélération
Dutch translation:begrenzingsplaat
Entered by: Joris Bogaert

09:20 Apr 30, 2006
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: palier de décélération
Zin: Si la vitesse réelle de l’engin est supérieure à la vitesse maximale autorisée par le * palier de décélération *, un freinage d'urgence permanent jusqu’à l’arrêt complet de l’engin est appliqué et un compte rendu d’intervention est émis.

--) palier de décélération?
--) Vertragings......?
Joris Bogaert
Italy
begrenzingsplaat
Explanation:
Gezien de uitleg die erbij staat, denk ik eerder aan begrenzing (gebeurt wanneer er over de max. toegestane snelheid wordt gegaan). En bij palier dacht ik toch eerder aan een plaat dan aan iets met trapsgewijs. Overigens krijg ik met dit woord best wat hits op Google. Te zien is natuurlijk of het over hetzelfde gaat.
Selected response from:

Sandra Ponfoort
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik ben er nog niet 100% zeker van, maar het gaat wel in die richting, geloof ik... hoop ik...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trapsgewijze vertraging
Mariette van Heteren
3begrenzingsplaat
Sandra Ponfoort


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trapsgewijze vertraging


Explanation:
trapsgewijze vertraging

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard: vertragingstrap ?
18 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
begrenzingsplaat


Explanation:
Gezien de uitleg die erbij staat, denk ik eerder aan begrenzing (gebeurt wanneer er over de max. toegestane snelheid wordt gegaan). En bij palier dacht ik toch eerder aan een plaat dan aan iets met trapsgewijs. Overigens krijg ik met dit woord best wat hits op Google. Te zien is natuurlijk of het over hetzelfde gaat.

Sandra Ponfoort
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik ben er nog niet 100% zeker van, maar het gaat wel in die richting, geloof ik... hoop ik...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search