par virement à 30 jours pour l'accompte à la commande

English translation: initial instalment

12:57 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Payment terms
French term or phrase: par virement à 30 jours pour l'accompte à la commande
Payment terms. I am sure this must be something very straightforward, but am wondering exactly what 'pour l'accompte a la commande' means. Is it to do with a deposit perhaps?

... by bank transfer 30 days.... ??
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:initial instalment
Explanation:
...and the balance gets paid as per your other question.

It's not really "payment with order", otherwise where would the 30 days fit in? This initial instalment (or down payment, perhaps if you prefer) is to be paid within 30 days of the order being placed.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Yep - good point - it would have been contradictory. I think it means that the supplier expects a downpayment, deposit or initial instalment within 30 days and the rest later...makes sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by bank transfer within 30 days for payment with order
mckinnc
4initial instalment
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
par virement à 30 jours pour l'accompte à la commande
by bank transfer within 30 days for payment with order


Explanation:
Termium likes "payment with order" for this

See also:

Schoolzone events & training
... Concession price is for payment with order (postal only). find out more...
... Concession price is for payment with order (postal only). find out more. ...
www.schoolzone.co.uk/eventsandtraining/index.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par virement à 30 jours pour l'accompte à la commande
initial instalment


Explanation:
...and the balance gets paid as per your other question.

It's not really "payment with order", otherwise where would the 30 days fit in? This initial instalment (or down payment, perhaps if you prefer) is to be paid within 30 days of the order being placed.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Yep - good point - it would have been contradictory. I think it means that the supplier expects a downpayment, deposit or initial instalment within 30 days and the rest later...makes sense to me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search