60 jours fin de mois le 10 pour le solde

English translation: posted this before....:-)

13:01 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Payment terms
French term or phrase: 60 jours fin de mois le 10 pour le solde
Another payment terms question... can anyone tell me what 'le 10 pour le solde' means exactly...?

Thanks!
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:posted this before....:-)
Explanation:
From my glossary:
Le solde à 60 jours fin de mois le 10
e.g. balance paid on the 10th of the month following the end of the month which has the day which is 60 days from now. Jan 2005 - used this formulation: on the 10th of the calendar month after the date that falls 60 days after receipt of the invoice

This is what yours means, it's just the word order is slightly different.

Don't make me come over on the 307 to explain it to you :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
I never thought that the 307 bus could become a source of translation help... but the comment in your answer has got me thinking... :) As ever, thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +260 days as of the end of the month and the balance by the 10th
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5the balance on the 10th of the month after 60 days
Julia Maitland
460 days after the end of current month, then 10th of following month
sarahl (X)
4posted this before....:-)
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the balance on the 10th of the month after 60 days


Explanation:
I agree with David's note above;

Julia Maitland
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
60 days as of the end of the month and the balance by the 10th


Explanation:
there ins't enough context...this has become quasi-illegal in Europe..your company there is way behind business wise..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-20 13:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: 60 days as of the end of the month on the 10th, for the balance.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

neutral  David Sirett: The terms apply to the balance--the initial payment has already been made at 30 days, judging by a previous question. Technically the terms are not illegal in the EU until the directive is transposed into national legislation--can take some time!
12 mins
  -> I said quai-illegal...certainly frowned upon....but I take your point

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posted this before....:-)


Explanation:
From my glossary:
Le solde à 60 jours fin de mois le 10
e.g. balance paid on the 10th of the month following the end of the month which has the day which is 60 days from now. Jan 2005 - used this formulation: on the 10th of the calendar month after the date that falls 60 days after receipt of the invoice

This is what yours means, it's just the word order is slightly different.

Don't make me come over on the 307 to explain it to you :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I never thought that the 307 bus could become a source of translation help... but the comment in your answer has got me thinking... :) As ever, thank you very much for your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
60 days after the end of current month, then 10th of following month


Explanation:
that's when they'll pay the balance. sounds like a French agency to me! (n)

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search