dépendre de

English translation: tax office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recette d'impôt
English translation:tax office
Entered by: lenkl

22:58 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / taxes
French term or phrase: dépendre de
If I am understanding 'recette des impots' correctly as tax return, I don't understand the use of 'dependre de' in this sense.

Conformément au traité de fusion, societe XX doit réitérer auprès de la recette des impôts dont elle dépend, le double engagement souscrit :

Pour le bon ordre, parallèlement à la notification par Compagnie A à sa recette des impôts du transfert de son crédit de TVA, il convient que Compagnie B notifie, à la recette des impôts dont elle dépend, le transfert du crédit de TVA détenu par Compganie A à la date où elle cessera d'exister.
lcmolinari
Canada
its tax office
Explanation:
The tax office in the district where the company has its principal or registered office.

Lentreprise.com - Création d'entreprise - Déclaration d' existence ...
... à la recette des impôts du lieu où se trouve votre siège social. ... statuts de l'entreprise ont été enregistrés auprès de la recette des impôts de ... ...
www.lentreprise.com/lettre/6.49.1.html - 19k - 25 Oct 2005
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thank you to both. I know it seemed an easy question, I know what the term means, but as I misinterpreted 'recette d'impots', it threw me off. I had no idea that 'recette' could also refer to an office. Thanks for the lesson!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6its tax office
lenkl
5 +4its tax colletion office or center
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dépendre de
its tax office


Explanation:
The tax office in the district where the company has its principal or registered office.

Lentreprise.com - Création d'entreprise - Déclaration d' existence ...
... à la recette des impôts du lieu où se trouve votre siège social. ... statuts de l'entreprise ont été enregistrés auprès de la recette des impôts de ... ...
www.lentreprise.com/lettre/6.49.1.html - 19k - 25 Oct 2005

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you to both. I know it seemed an easy question, I know what the term means, but as I misinterpreted 'recette d'impots', it threw me off. I had no idea that 'recette' could also refer to an office. Thanks for the lesson!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'tax office' would be the term I'm most familiar with in a UK context
8 mins
  -> Seems to be the term used in Canada too

agree  sarahl (X): why the picture of Chirac?//genetics is one of my specialty fields, is Corrèze one of yours?
2 hrs
  -> Why the moving double helix? No, langue de bois is one of mine

agree  Sue Pasco
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  PFB (X): with Dusty - esp if target audience is British
6 hrs
  -> or if target is 'international' ('revenue office' wouldn't do, for instance)

agree  Sylvia Smith: even if it is not just a UK audience
7 hrs

agree  LydieC
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dépendre de
its tax colletion office or center


Explanation:
dependre de here means Its..the one to which it pays its tax

just its in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-26 23:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: tax collection office or center



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-26 23:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dependre de means "ownership" in French government jargon..

De quel Centre de santé dependez-vous?

Which is your health center?

The one on the Rue de Nantes or the one on the Rue de la Roquette?

Just making up the names..though Rue de la Roquette is well known in Paris...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzy G: of course!
4 mins

agree  lenkl: You are too fast, even at this ungodly hour
5 mins

agree  Tony M: "The one to which it belongs" --- but as you so rightly say, we don't really need to spell it out in EN // N, no, 'belong' in the sense of membership, like "belong to a club"
12 mins
  -> So, je dépends de mon mari I belong to my husband? that's an advanced question now Dusty....:)

agree  Sylvia Smith
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search