circuit

English translation: spending / procurement / purchasing procedures or processes

16:22 Oct 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / governmental budget procedures
French term or phrase: circuit
I realize this is not extremely difficult but I am searching for the "right" word for this context. Here are 3 examples:

Your help is appreciated.

Réduire le circuit de la dépense conformément aux propositions contenues dans le tableau

Ce circuit de dépense se caractérise par sa complexité et sa longueur.

La procédure de ce circuit de la dépense et les contrôles mis en place sont complets, bien que ce circuit soit en pratique trop long.
RHELLER
United States
English translation:spending / procurement / purchasing procedures or processes
Explanation:
depending on the context - if they are talking about govt. purchases - simplify or streamline the procedures or processes
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Sylvia! I finally went with spending procedure - everyone had great answers - my text is genuine gobbledygook !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3spending / procurement / purchasing procedures or processes
Sylvia Smith
3channel of expenditure
eileengreen
3streamline
sarahl (X)
3expenditure circuit
Enza Longo
2cost cycle
Richard Hedger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spending / procurement / purchasing procedures or processes


Explanation:
depending on the context - if they are talking about govt. purchases - simplify or streamline the procedures or processes

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks Sylvia! I finally went with spending procedure - everyone had great answers - my text is genuine gobbledygook !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LydieC
10 mins
  -> thank you, LydieC!

agree  Will Matter: I think this is better. Hi, Rita.
17 mins
  -> thank you, willmatter!

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): procedure sounds good
1 hr
  -> thank you, Charlie!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expenditure circuit


Explanation:
I'm not sure this is what you're looking for but this site mentions the term in both French and Enlish

r0.unctad.org/dmfas/pdfs/ann-rep2000en.pdf


Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
streamline


Explanation:
a verb will usually save the day in English. cut the red tape comes to mind :-)

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cost cycle


Explanation:
Its a term I hear all the time but I'm no expert in this field hence the confidence level. Deserves looking into.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Smith: Hi Richard. In my experience, cost cycle usually refers to manufacturing or new product development (the costs involved) - not sure it is appropriate for this context.
6 mins
  -> you're probably right - I'm an engineer and not an accountant!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
channel of expenditure


Explanation:
channel of expenditure, grew by an increment of. $1.9 billion, approaching $7 billion. for the. majority of Media Channels, Promotional efforts ...
www.cam-group.com/www_assets/ pages/downloads/USNewsletterQ104v2.pdf
There is one more channel of expenditure that we need to include in. our model of the economy: international trade. Some of the goods that we ...
www.econ.washington.edu/user/cnelson/Chap02.pdf

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search