Prov Taxe Prof a payer

English translation: (provision for) business rates payable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prov Taxe Prof a payer
English translation:(provision for) business rates payable
Entered by: Gary Key

15:33 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial statements
French term or phrase: Prov Taxe Prof a payer
From the "charges payable" section of a financial statement.

Context:

Prov Ch Soc sur Comm a payer
Prov Ch Soc s/Bonus a payer
Prov Ch Soc Sal+Prim a payer
Prov Ch Soc s/Restruct+Delalande
Prov Taxe Prof a payer
Prov Tx s/Vehic. Tour. Soc.
Gary Key
United Kingdom
provisions for business rates payable
Explanation:
Logic suggests that this is:
Provisions pour taxé pro. à payer

(taxe professionnelle, being broadly equivalent to business rates)
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
The answers are very similar, I'll choose this one. Thanks to everyone who answered/commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4business tax payable
rkillings
2 +1provisions for business rates payable
Marc Glinert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions for business rates payable


Explanation:
Logic suggests that this is:
Provisions pour taxé pro. à payer

(taxe professionnelle, being broadly equivalent to business rates)

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
The answers are very similar, I'll choose this one. Thanks to everyone who answered/commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Gall (X): Though I'd put Provision in the singular
11 mins
  -> Yes quite Sarah - there will be just one provision in the accounts

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business tax payable


Explanation:
No need at all for "provision". If you can't bear to reduce your word count, go with "allowance for" instead.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search