escomptes d’effets non échus

English translation: discounting of unexpired bills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:escomptes d’effets non échus
English translation:discounting of unexpired bills
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

05:34 Nov 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statements
French term or phrase: escomptes d’effets non échus
Here's what little context I have...

Retraité, l’endettement net de la société se présente comme suit:
(A)Escomptes d’effets non échus pratiqués par les différentes sociétés du groupe

followed by a list of items unrelated to this one

I have "effet échu" as "due bill" in one source, and "effet non échu as "unmatured bill" in another.

I've also found "discounted value of all unmatured or unpresented Bills"

This is a bit technical for me - could anyone help explain the concept and how it fits within this context (i.e., how these are "pratiqués par les différentes sociétés du groupe"?
Tamara Salvio
United States
see definition
Explanation:
This definition may help, from the CNCC Dictionnaire de la comptabilité:

Bank discount

Escompte d’effet ; escompte commercial ; escompte d’effet de commerce

Opération de crédit à court terme par laquelle une banque ou un autre établissement de crédit, appelé escompteur, met à la disposition du porteur d’un effet de commerce le montant de cet effet, après déduction d’une somme, elle-même appelée escompte, correspondant aux intérêts à courir jusqu'à échéance et aux commissions, contre le transfert à son profit de la propriété de la créance et de ses accessoires.

So it sounds like some sort of bank discount or short-term credit facility, with interest due by each company/subsidiary within the corporation.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 07:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another example of where the term is used (in a letter from a CAC to a bank, requesting info about a company's accounts):

Montant de l'en-cours d'effets escomptés non échus :
- effets commerciaux,
- billets de mobilisation assortis d'un nantissement de créances.


Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both, and though the phrasing I went with resembles Alan's, it was actually based on a definition I found in Vernimmen (discounting of unexpired bills), which Sylvia's answer led me to (in a round about way) first.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3discounted bills not yet due
Alan Tolerton
3see definition
Sylvia Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see definition


Explanation:
This definition may help, from the CNCC Dictionnaire de la comptabilité:

Bank discount

Escompte d’effet ; escompte commercial ; escompte d’effet de commerce

Opération de crédit à court terme par laquelle une banque ou un autre établissement de crédit, appelé escompteur, met à la disposition du porteur d’un effet de commerce le montant de cet effet, après déduction d’une somme, elle-même appelée escompte, correspondant aux intérêts à courir jusqu'à échéance et aux commissions, contre le transfert à son profit de la propriété de la créance et de ses accessoires.

So it sounds like some sort of bank discount or short-term credit facility, with interest due by each company/subsidiary within the corporation.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 07:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another example of where the term is used (in a letter from a CAC to a bank, requesting info about a company's accounts):

Montant de l'en-cours d'effets escomptés non échus :
- effets commerciaux,
- billets de mobilisation assortis d'un nantissement de créances.




Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both, and though the phrasing I went with resembles Alan's, it was actually based on a definition I found in Vernimmen (discounting of unexpired bills), which Sylvia's answer led me to (in a round about way) first.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discounted bills not yet due


Explanation:
the phrase I always use...
(Don't ask me how I came up with it...)

Alan Tolerton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search