dont 98 jours en stock

English translation: with/including 98 days of sales in inventory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dont 98 jours en stock
English translation:with/including 98 days of sales in inventory
Entered by: Mark Nathan

16:56 Jul 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / half year report
French term or phrase: dont 98 jours en stock
Le Groupe déploie ses efforts de « Lean Manufacturing » dans toutes les divisions afin d’optimiser sa performance industrielle et ses besoins en fonds de roulement : ceux-ci passent à environ 88 jours (contre 89 jours en décembre 2009), dont 98 jours en stock (contre 92 jours en décembre 2009).

I am familiar with the concept of BFR/WCR being expressed in days, but do not really understand
the relation with "dont 98 jours en stock". Any comments welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
… 98 days of sales in inventory
Explanation:
Using the terminology of IAS 2, Inventories.

But the 'dont' is a bit of problem for the translation. WCR expressed in days (of sales) decreased slightly during the period, which is good. Inventories expressed in days *increased*, which is not so good. Carrying cost of inventory is indeed a component of working capital requirement, but would you want to say 98 days of the one are included in 88 days of the other?
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4… 98 days of sales in inventory
rkillings
1but 98 days in stock
mimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
stock days
Travelin Ann

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
… 98 days of sales in inventory


Explanation:
Using the terminology of IAS 2, Inventories.

But the 'dont' is a bit of problem for the translation. WCR expressed in days (of sales) decreased slightly during the period, which is good. Inventories expressed in days *increased*, which is not so good. Carrying cost of inventory is indeed a component of working capital requirement, but would you want to say 98 days of the one are included in 88 days of the other?

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, yes that is exactly the problem. I am currently translating "dont" as "with".


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
but 98 days in stock


Explanation:
dont a générallement le sens de "including, of whom..."
Dans le cas présent, il pourrait signifier "mais/par contre" ou alors "and" tout simplement - and 98 days in stock

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: stock days

Reference information:
see ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-07-27 17:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stock sufficient for 98 days' use/sale/manufacture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-07-27 17:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/inventory-days....


    Reference: http://moneyterms.co.uk/stock_to/
Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search