interfacées automatiquement chaque fin mois dans GL

English translation: sales accounting entries will automatically be uploaded to the GL [General Ledger]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les écritures comptables de la vente seront interfacées automatiquement dans GL
English translation:sales accounting entries will automatically be uploaded to the GL [General Ledger]
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:39 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: interfacées automatiquement chaque fin mois dans GL
Les écritures comptables de la vente seront *interfacées* automatiquement chaque fin mois dans *GL* par type de
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Sales accounting entries will automatically be uploaded to the GL [which is General Ledger] each...
Explanation:
month-end by type of
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. Tis as I suspected but could not find the authority for anywhere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sales' accounting entries will be automatically cross referenced every month end in GL by type
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5Sales accounting entries will automatically be uploaded to the GL [which is General Ledger] each...
Marian Greenfield
2matched, entered
Francis MARC
Summary of reference entries provided
SAP?
Anna McVeigh

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matched, entered


Explanation:
not enough context here!

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see sentence
Sales accounting entries will automatically be uploaded to the GL [which is General Ledger] each...


Explanation:
month-end by type of

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. Tis as I suspected but could not find the authority for anywhere.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sales' accounting entries will be automatically cross referenced every month end in GL by type


Explanation:
by interface I think they mean cross referenced ....or cross recorded...

GL= probably General Ledger

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261




Reference comments


2840 days
Reference: SAP?

Reference information:
Was this SAP terminology might I ask?

Anna McVeigh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search