tableau de répartition des charges

English translation: schedule of expenses

12:44 Dec 22, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: tableau de répartition des charges
Établissement du tableau de répartition des charges pour les PPE
Suzanne Raeli
Switzerland
English translation:schedule of expenses
Explanation:
Note: PPE most likely refers to the English accounting term property, plant and equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-12-23 08:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: good to know
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2schedule of expenses
Rob Grayson
4 +1table showing the breakdown of service charges
B D Finch
4 +1cost distribution table
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost distribution table


Explanation:
A table showing how the costs of general services (heating, power, building services, etc.) are shared between the individual cost centres that benefit from them.

https://www.comptroller.tn.gov/la/nonprofitManual/Nonprofit4...
Labor Cost Distribution (commonly called LCD) is the functionality in HCM which ... the use of a department budget table and account codes in the LCD module, ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
7 hrs

neutral  Rob Grayson: Not a usual term in accounting contexts
16 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: PPE? // It's always best to check with acronyms, the French (and Swiss?) tend to use them so liberally. I Googled "charges PPE" (without quotes) in google.fr (en français), which immediately showed the relevant sort of PPE.
22 hrs
  -> When I posted this, Asker hadn't clarified (under Rob's answer) that it refers to PPE "à la suisse". Like Rob, I had assumed it referred to 'property, plant and equipment', considering that accounting abbreviations are often kept in EN in FR texts.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schedule of expenses


Explanation:
Note: PPE most likely refers to the English accounting term property, plant and equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-12-23 08:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: good to know

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help! Just FYI, PPE actually refers to Propriété par étages, a Swiss term meaning condominium/common ownership


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not sure if this is the same as the décompte de charges.
50 mins
  -> Probably different wording for the same thing

agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
table showing the breakdown of service charges


Explanation:
It is essential to understand what the meaning of "PPE" here! http://www.gerofinance-dunand.ch/p94-ppe-essentiel-des-regle...

www.medway.gov.uk/pdf/Breakdown_of_service_charges.pdfBreak... of service charges and how they are calculated. Below is an overview of what makes up the service charge. Your lease will say which types of ...

https://www.wealdliving.com/.../extra_care_leaseholders_hand... of service charges. Service charges vary from scheme to scheme, but the usual elements of the charge divided according to the number of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-12-23 15:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yoiur could, of course, depending upon your context, leave out "table showing the" and just translate it as "breakdown of service charges" - if readers can see for themselves that it's a table.

www.slough.gov.uk/.../OS 08.04.14 Estate Services Review.pd...
A breakdown of service charges can only be given after the accounts have been closed and statements produced on actual spend and repairs ...

www.silverkeyproperty.com/pages/block-managementOur management package provides a detailed breakdown of service charges for potential or existing leaseholders. Our package includes an online repair ...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Given that we now have the essential context regarding Asker's PPE.
17 mins
  -> Thanks Robin.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search