Plus jamais ça

English translation: Never again!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plus jamais ça
English translation:Never again!
Entered by: sktrans

17:37 Jan 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Accounting
French term or phrase: Plus jamais ça
l'histoire intitulée "Plus jamais ça au Congo"
Ana Maria Sousa
Never again!
Explanation:
'Never Again,' Now in the Congo. By JOCELYN HELLIG 'A Sept. 11 toll, every
day, for 666 days," headlined a June 25 article in a Johannesburg ...
www.forward.com/issues/2003/03.07.18/oped2.html - 11k - Cached
`Never Again!' World Now Knows What Is Happening in Africa
... Never Again!' World Now Knows What Is Happening in Africa. ... confirming EIR's 1997
warnings of a genocide of millions in Congo and Great Lakes region of Africa ...
www.larouchepub.com/other/2001/2821_africa_intro.html - 5k - Cached
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10never again in Congo, or Congo never again
cjohnstone
4 +1Never again!
sktrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Plus jamais ça
never again in Congo, or Congo never again


Explanation:
too many Google hits to chose the right one, go "never again" + congo and you'll chose the best suited for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-01-31 18:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revérification faite il faut mettre the Congo pour garder le poème de départ, sorry my mistake!!!

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: the first one ;-)
0 min
  -> thks

agree  RHELLER: isn't it: in the Congo?
2 mins
  -> a matter of choice, can be depends

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: I am curious to know the origin of this expression. Does someone know ? thanks in advance !
8 mins
  -> if get five mins will send it over to you

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: ...The Congo
9 mins
  -> thks

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
22 mins
  -> thks

agree  Anita Milos
43 mins
  -> thks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  John Peterson
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Mary Lalevee: I think it refers to Nazi killing of Jews and others. "Never again".
3 hrs
  -> subsequently, yes but not to begin with, poem on the Congo

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Never again!


Explanation:
'Never Again,' Now in the Congo. By JOCELYN HELLIG 'A Sept. 11 toll, every
day, for 666 days," headlined a June 25 article in a Johannesburg ...
www.forward.com/issues/2003/03.07.18/oped2.html - 11k - Cached
`Never Again!' World Now Knows What Is Happening in Africa
... Never Again!' World Now Knows What Is Happening in Africa. ... confirming EIR's 1997
warnings of a genocide of millions in Congo and Great Lakes region of Africa ...
www.larouchepub.com/other/2001/2821_africa_intro.html - 5k - Cached



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): tout à fait !
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search