avances de règlement sur prestations

English translation: prepayments for services

12:03 Mar 30, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / consolidated financial reporting
French term or phrase: avances de règlement sur prestations
Hello,

Can someone suggest an elegant way of saying "avances de règlement sur prestations".

This comes from a financial report section called "Correction of errors" and this is one of the corrections:

- régulariser le montant des charges non comptabilisées correspondant à des services rendus sur l’exercice précédent. Ces charges avaient été couvertes par des avances de règlement sur prestations

Many thanks in advance.
Idna
English translation:prepayments for services
Explanation:
Services paid for before they're received, which in accounting terms usually means paid in one year and received in the next.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-03-30 12:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or prepaid services.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Totally agree. Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prepayments for services
philgoddard
4 -1advance for service provision
Francois Boye


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepayments for services


Explanation:
Services paid for before they're received, which in accounting terms usually means paid in one year and received in the next.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-03-30 12:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or prepaid services.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Totally agree. Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Absolutely this and nothing else
25 mins

agree  Manoj Chauhan: Perfact ..
1 day 21 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
advance for service provision


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I would say "advance payment" so there's no ambiguity. "Advance" has so many different meanings.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: Standard accounting terminology is required here, and "prepayments" is it. // You seem to be missing the point. Standard terminology is required here.
13 mins
  -> advance = money paid before it is due in US and UK English

neutral  philgoddard: Also, if you submit a variation on someone else's answer, I think it's courtesy to explain why you think your version is better.
29 mins
  -> 'Advance' does the trick: see my response to Grayson. In addtion, prestation in FRench = service provision in English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search