bordereau de prise en charge

English translation: change list/schedule/statement

09:46 May 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Public Finance Management
French term or phrase: bordereau de prise en charge
I am aware that this term has already been asked, but in the context of pay slips for civil servants, I do not think any of the answers fit.

Contexte:

La gestion du fichier solde relève du ministre des Finances, ordonnateur unique de la solde.
La Direction de la Solde et des Pensions (DSP) dispose d’un fichier solde qui ne contient pas les agents des corps d’armée.
Il est géré sous une ancienne application et n’est pas intégré à ceux de la fonction publique.
Les modifications apportées aux fichiers nominatifs sont transmises au fur et à mesure à la DSP sous forme de bordereau de prise en charge.

As a matter of fact, I do not understand the meaning of the sentence. They are saying that the payroll system is managed by an old application (outdated?) where the "receipt notes"??? are transmitted to the Directorate for Pay and Pensions as they come in?

If there are any experts out there, I would really appreciate your input (explanations and suggested translations)
Cassandra Delacote
France
English translation:change list/schedule/statement
Explanation:
I don't totally understand what all this is about, but someone is periodically sending the directorate a list of information that has changed on a database, so I would just make up a term that fits the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-05 18:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One translation of "ancienne" in this context is "legacy".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1change list/schedule/statement
philgoddard
4 -1management Slip / Support Order
kolya
2Coverage slip of consignment
Chakib Roula
Summary of reference entries provided
Le fichier de la Solde (état de paie)
Daryo

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Coverage slip of consignment


Explanation:
Just guessing.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
management Slip / Support Order


Explanation:
management Slip

Support Order

The changes made to the nominative files are transmitted as and when to the DSP in the form of support order. ( management Slip)


    https://www.moncompteactivite.gouv.fr/cpa-public/gestionnaires-cpf/documents-telecharger/demande-de-prise-en-charge-dpc
kolya
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: reference from the wrong context
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change list/schedule/statement


Explanation:
I don't totally understand what all this is about, but someone is periodically sending the directorate a list of information that has changed on a database, so I would just make up a term that fits the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-05 18:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One translation of "ancienne" in this context is "legacy".


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bordereau
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: yes for "legacy software", but that wasn't the question. // "change list of the (Army) payroll" is the most likely here
4 hrs




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Le fichier de la Solde (état de paie)

Reference information:
La Déconcentration de l’ordonnancement en Mauritanie

 La gestion du fichier solde relève du ministre des Finances, ordonnateur unique de la solde.

 La Direction de la Solde et des Pensions (DSP) dispose d’un fichier solde qui ne contient pas les agents des corps d’armée. Il est géré sous une ancienne application et n’est pas intégré à ceux de la fonction publique.

 Les modifications apportées aux fichiers nominatifs sont transmises au fur et à mesure à la DSP sous forme de bordereau de prise en charge. Chaque mois, avant l’ordonnancement de la solde, la DSP édite des listings pour une vérification manuelle des états.

 Ces dispositifs ne permettent pas d’assurer la concordance entre les fichiers nominatifs dispersés, et le fichier de la solde développé sur des applications anciennes et peut performantes

https://www.cabri-sbo.org/uploads/files/Documents/Séance-5.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs (2018-05-09 08:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Déconcentration de l’ordonnancement en Mauritanie


Ordonnateur en France

En France, un ordonnateur est un agent d'autorité placé à la tête d'un ministère, d'une collectivité territoriale, d'un établissement public ou d'un service qui dispose, outre ses fonctions d'administrateur, d'un pouvoir de décision financière. Cependant, selon le principe d'indépendance entre les ordonnateurs et les comptables, il n'a pas la compétence de manier directement les deniers publics.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordonnateur_en_France

IOW "un ordonnateur" makes the list of payments to be made (here "la solde" = a list of civil servants salaries) but goes nowhere near the money - another service does the payments.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: That is the document I am translating.

Asker: yes, you are correct





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search