Valeurs réalisées et disponibles

English translation: realized and liquid assets

10:34 Jul 23, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: Valeurs réalisées et disponibles
This is a heading in a list of assets being transferred to a company (previous headings: elements incorporels, elements corporels, immobilisations financières and stocks). Under that heading, there is a list of the various créances being transferred (clients et comptes rattachés, personnel, fournisseurs débiteurs, disponibilités, charges constatés d'avances, autres créances etc..

thanks
Jane RM
France
English translation:realized and liquid assets
Explanation:
Exemple typique: quand les valeurs réalisables (realizable assets) deviennent réalisées (realized assets), alors elles deviennent des valeurs disponibles (liquid assets).
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4realized and liquid assets
Francois Boye
3paid(-)in and available
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid(-)in and available


Explanation:
Suggestion.

... the extent to which the capital element is fully paid in and available to absorb losses;; permanence:

Example sentence(s):
  • Whether the instrument is paid-in and available to cover losses on a going-concern basis.
  • the capital is paid in and available for distribution and regardless of the class of shares or Equity Debentures in respect of which, or by whom
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realized and liquid assets


Explanation:
Exemple typique: quand les valeurs réalisables (realizable assets) deviennent réalisées (realized assets), alors elles deviennent des valeurs disponibles (liquid assets).

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search