fiscalité latente

English translation: deferred taxes (liabilities)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiscalité latente
English translation:deferred taxes (liabilities)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:10 Aug 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / interim financial statements
French term or phrase: fiscalité latente
Hello there! Interim financial statements for a French hotel company. I can't tell which way 'fiscalité latente' is supposed to be working - for or against the company's equity. Are we talking unpaid taxes, unreported tax liability, or something else?

"Conformément aux recommandations de l'EPRA, ANR EPRA est calculé en retraitant des capitaux propres l’impact des instruments financiers et de la fiscalité latente."

(ANR = NAV)

Thanks in advance!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
deferred taxes (liabilities)
Explanation:
"The EPRA NAV is a net asset value per share calculated in accordance with EPRA’s methodology i.e. net assets on the balance sheet excluding the effects of hedges, debt adjustments associated with the hedges and deferred taxation".
https://quoteddata.com/glossary/epra-nav/

EPRA Net Asset Value (EPRA NAV) calculated as:

"Total equity – Deferred tax assets on Investment Property + Deferred tax liabilities on Investment Property – Fair Value of financial instruments + Deferred tax on financial instruments"

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_jStDD...


"The EPRA net asset value (EPRA NAV) calculated pursuant to the EPRA BRP based on net asset value(NAV) adjusted for derivative financial instruments and deferred taxes ..."
https://www.fvreit.de/fileadmin/user_upload/Investor_Relatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 17 heures (2018-08-10 11:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source text:

"Méthode de calcul de l’ANR :

Base d’ANR – Capitaux propres :
Le patrimoine immobilier détenu par Foncière des Murs a été intégralement évalué au 30 juin2011 par des experts immobiliers membres de l’AFREXIM sur la base d’un cahier des charges commun élaboré par la société dans le respect des pratiques professionnelles. Les actifs sont estimés en valeur hors droits et/ou droits compris, et les loyers en valeur demarché. Les autres actifs et passifs sont évalués sur la base des valeurs IFRS dans les comptes consolidés, l’application de la juste valeur concerne essentiellement la valorisation des couvertures sur la dette.

Ajustements effectués pour le calcul de l’ANR EPRA :

Conformément aux Best Practice Recommandations de l’EPRA, l’ANR EPRA est calculé en retraitant des capitaux propres l’impact des instruments financiers et de la fiscalité latente."

In French:

"impôts différés relatifs aux ajustements EPRA "
https://www.cofinimmo.com/media/3613/180726_résultats1h2018_...

"le résultat EPRA est égal au résultat net retraité des variations de juste valeur (immeubles et instruments financiers) nettes de leur fiscalité différée"
https://www.galimmo-sca.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/20180... (p21)
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
Merci Kevin et pour les liens aussi !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1latent tax liabilities
Daryo
3 +1deferred taxes (liabilities)
Kevin Oheix
4 -1taxation of unrealized capital gains
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Fiscalité latente
Germaine

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
latent tax liabilities


Explanation:
simply - no need to get paranoid about "false friends".

La situation fiscale latente a trait aux impôts que l'entreprise devrait s'acquitter si certaines décisions étaient prises ou si certaines conditions se réalisaient.

Cette situation vise par exemple les charges fiscales relatives à des provisions pour investissement, pour fluctuation des cours, des produits bénéficiant d'un taux d'imposition réduit s'ils ne sont pas distribués, etc.

https://comptabilite.ooreka.fr/astuce/voir/661297/fiscalite-...


IOW these are only "potential" tax liabilities - no tax is due at all for the time being, but the tax would become due IF certain actions are taken -

... latent tax liability ...

https://www.icaew.com/archive/technical/legal-and-regulatory...
more
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="latent tax liability"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: 1. Ce n'est pas ce qu'utilise l'EPRA. 2. Back-translation: passifs d'impôt latents. 3. Ça m'apparaît plutôt comme une traduction littérale (non recherchée) + N'oublie pas que ça suppose un éventuel "passif d'impôt réalisé": 0 ghit.
12 mins

disagree  Francois Boye: you do not factor in the NAV
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taxation of unrealized capital gains


Explanation:
La fiscalité est latente parce que ni les plus-values ni leur taxation ne sont encore réalisées

https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/04/021204.asp

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Net_asset_value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-08-09 22:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiscalité latente

Impôt* de plus-value* dont l'exigibilité résulte de la vente* des actifs immobilisés et des stocks inscrits au bilan des sociétés opérationnelles, holding* ou immobilières assujetties à l'impôt sur les sociétés* ou aux BIC/BNC/BA, intervenant après la cession des titres de ces sociétés. La fiscalité latente n'est prise en compte en principe, que sur les actifs immobilisés non stratégiques d'une société opérationnelle, mais aussi sur les titres immobilisés d'une holding patrimoniale et sur les actifs immobiliers d'une société immobilière de gestion locative* assujettie à l'IS ou marchand de biens*



Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the way you formulated it, it sounds like they are getting taxed BEFORE even making any gains!
1 hr
  -> https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/04/021204.asp

neutral  Germaine: En contexte, on parle simplement d'impôt différé. Le fait qu'on ne lise nulle part "imposition des gains en capital latents" (back-translation) aurait dû te mettre la puce à l'oreille.// Is that the term to translate? // And what is the term to translate?
1 hr
  -> what about the concept of unrealized capital gain?//The TXT is talking about an NAV fluctuating with the financial market.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deferred taxes (liabilities)


Explanation:
"The EPRA NAV is a net asset value per share calculated in accordance with EPRA’s methodology i.e. net assets on the balance sheet excluding the effects of hedges, debt adjustments associated with the hedges and deferred taxation".
https://quoteddata.com/glossary/epra-nav/

EPRA Net Asset Value (EPRA NAV) calculated as:

"Total equity – Deferred tax assets on Investment Property + Deferred tax liabilities on Investment Property – Fair Value of financial instruments + Deferred tax on financial instruments"

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_jStDD...


"The EPRA net asset value (EPRA NAV) calculated pursuant to the EPRA BRP based on net asset value(NAV) adjusted for derivative financial instruments and deferred taxes ..."
https://www.fvreit.de/fileadmin/user_upload/Investor_Relatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 17 heures (2018-08-10 11:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source text:

"Méthode de calcul de l’ANR :

Base d’ANR – Capitaux propres :
Le patrimoine immobilier détenu par Foncière des Murs a été intégralement évalué au 30 juin2011 par des experts immobiliers membres de l’AFREXIM sur la base d’un cahier des charges commun élaboré par la société dans le respect des pratiques professionnelles. Les actifs sont estimés en valeur hors droits et/ou droits compris, et les loyers en valeur demarché. Les autres actifs et passifs sont évalués sur la base des valeurs IFRS dans les comptes consolidés, l’application de la juste valeur concerne essentiellement la valorisation des couvertures sur la dette.

Ajustements effectués pour le calcul de l’ANR EPRA :

Conformément aux Best Practice Recommandations de l’EPRA, l’ANR EPRA est calculé en retraitant des capitaux propres l’impact des instruments financiers et de la fiscalité latente."

In French:

"impôts différés relatifs aux ajustements EPRA "
https://www.cofinimmo.com/media/3613/180726_résultats1h2018_...

"le résultat EPRA est égal au résultat net retraité des variations de juste valeur (immeubles et instruments financiers) nettes de leur fiscalité différée"
https://www.galimmo-sca.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/20180... (p21)

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Kevin et pour les liens aussi !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: deferred taxes ou deferred tax liabilities, selon le contexte. Pour Daryo: l'impôt différé varie en fonction de l'évolution des actifs et passifs d'impôts. Le solde éventuel pourrait être nul, mais il est FAUX de dire que "latente = not due at all"!
44 mins
  -> Merci. On parle par exemple de DTL (deferred tax liabilities). Les références sur le calcul de l'ANR EPRA semblent toutes indiquer qu'il s'agit de "deferred", donc impôt latent, plutôt que "contingent/potential" dans d'autres contextes.

disagree  Daryo: there is a not so small nuance: a "deferred tax" is due for sure (and included in the balance sheet) - you have only managed to postpone the payment vs. "fiscalité latente" that is not due at all, but "could become due if" ....
47 mins

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou.

neutral  Francois Boye: agree with the distinction made by Daryo. But I don't understand why Daryo rejects my translation based on my references (they say the same thing as Daryo).
22 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Fiscalité latente

Reference information:
Deux documents qui pourraient vous permettre de trouver ce que vous cherchez:

EPRA NNNAV : Revalued net assets excluding transfer duties, after taking into account deferred taxes and market value of fixed-rate debt and financial instruments...
EPRA NNNAV : Actif net réévalué hors droits de mutation, après prise en compte de la fiscalité latente et de la réévaluation en valeur de marché de la dette à taux fixe et des instruments financiers...
http://www.mercialys.fr/uploads/publications/documents/18-07...
http://www.mercialys.fr/uploads/publications/documents/18-07...

2.2.2.9.5. Deferred tax liabilities - Most of the Group’s property companies have opted for the SIIC regime in France… The impact of deferred tax liabilities is therefore essentially present in Germany Residential and linked to investments in Hotels Europe...
2.2.2.9.5. Fiscalité latente - La plupart des sociétés immobilières du groupe ont opté pour le régime SIIC en France… L’impact de la fiscalité latente est donc essentiellement présent en Résidentiel Allemagne et lié aux investissements réalisés en Hôtels Europe…
https://www.covivio.eu/app/uploads/2018/08/2028-Half-Year-fi...
https://www.covivio.eu/app/uploads/2018/08/Rapport-Semestrie...

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Francois Boye: https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/04/021204.asp// The EPRA owns an NAV that generates gains, losses and capital gains!
21 mins
  -> François, on parle d'un indicateur EPRA précis, de "fiscalité", pas de "gains et pertes (en capital, de change, de cession, etc.) latents. // Please! EPRA= association normative; NAV= actif net réévalué/valeur liquidative.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search