la branche à recevoir

English translation: Accounts Receivable Branch

05:18 Aug 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: la branche à recevoir
What does "à recevoir" or "à payer" exactly mean?

This is the entire segment: "Vous devez entrer une convention de jours de période finale valide pour la branche à recevoir."

Also, does "branche" mean exactly as "branch" in English? I suspect it has a different meaning! I tried to look it in a dictionary, but I'm not satisfied with the results!

The segment is related to an accounting/forex software.

Thank you a lot!
Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
English translation:Accounts Receivable Branch
Explanation:
I believe this is referring to branch accounting, whereby separate accounts are kept for each branch or location of the business. See: https://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/branch-accounting.asp

Adrian's link lists some of these separate accounts: "facturation, comptes à recevoir, recouvrement, crédit, comptes à payer, paye ou encore inventaire et achats."

Your à recevoir and à payer are short for comptes à recevoir and comptes à payer (accounts receivables and accounts payable respectively) so I would tempted to add the word 'accounts' in just to be clear.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Leighton Jacobs
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Accounts Receivable Branch
Leighton Jacobs
2the line (of software) receivable
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Can.) la branche à recevoir
the line (of software) receivable


Explanation:
No \"à payer\" in the segmented quoted and no indication of the source country; France, Lebanon, Algeria etc., but assumed to be Canada.


Example sentence(s):
  • . Ils ont aussi la possibilité de se spécialiser dans l’une des branches comptables : facturation, comptes à recevoir, recouvrement, crédit, comptes à payer, paye ou encore inventaire et achats.

    Reference: http://www.comptabilite.ca/outils-et-ressources/la-comptabil...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounts Receivable Branch


Explanation:
I believe this is referring to branch accounting, whereby separate accounts are kept for each branch or location of the business. See: https://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/branch-accounting.asp

Adrian's link lists some of these separate accounts: "facturation, comptes à recevoir, recouvrement, crédit, comptes à payer, paye ou encore inventaire et achats."

Your à recevoir and à payer are short for comptes à recevoir and comptes à payer (accounts receivables and accounts payable respectively) so I would tempted to add the word 'accounts' in just to be clear.

Hope this helps!

Leighton Jacobs
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search