montant forfaitaire de recouvrement

English translation: fixed sum for debt recovery

09:55 Nov 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / e-billing guide for suppliers
French term or phrase: montant forfaitaire de recouvrement
FRANCE. This appears in an e-billing instruction manual for suppliers and service providers. I'm not sure if this is a standard billing item everywhere, or how to phrase it, particularly the "recouvrement" part.

"Le fournisseur présente une facture uniquement de pénalité avec les renseignements suivants
 la référence de la facture concernée dont le numéro de la commande à laquelle elle se rapporte
 le nombre de jours pris en compte pour le calcul
 le taux d’intérêt annuel retenu pour le calcul
 le ***montant forfaitaire de recouvrement***
 les indemnités de retard et les indemnités forfaitaires pour frais de recouvrement (montant forfaitaire) doivent être facturées hors taxe, elles ne sont pas soumises à TVA (BOFIP-TVA-10-10-30-2014 0115).
neilmac
Spain
English translation:fixed sum for debt recovery
Explanation:
As it's about penalties, there is an overdue invoice and this is one of the costs that the debtor has to now pay.
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone for the comments and pointers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fixed sum for debt recovery
SafeTex
3liquidated (fixed) sum to cover recovery expenses
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fixed sum for debt recovery


Explanation:
As it's about penalties, there is an overdue invoice and this is one of the costs that the debtor has to now pay.

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone for the comments and pointers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that info! As a freelancer working in Spain, the notion of trying to get compensation for delayed payments for any of my clients is just laughable. It's usually a case of wait, hope and pray :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, under EU regulations, this is a specific fixed charge that can be applied (in addition to interest) for having to recover late invoice debts. It was originally €40, don't know if it may have gone up by now?
12 mins
  -> Thanks. That should make the asker feel happier as he still has doubts

agree  Ph_B
27 mins
  -> Cheers Ph_B

agree  writeaway:
37 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway

agree  Gordon Matthews
2 days 17 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquidated (fixed) sum to cover recovery expenses


Explanation:
A token, ignorable alternative for those of us accountancy and law students who predated Lord Woolf's 1998 UK civil justice terminology reforms changing liquidated demands to fixed-sum claims:

IATE

(15 bis) Outre le
droit au paiement d'un montant forfaitaire pour les frais de recouvrement, le créancier devrait également avoir droit à l'indemnisation des autres
[...]
europarl.europa.eu

(15a) In addition to an entitlement to payment of a fixed sum to cover internal recovery costs, creditors should also be entitled to reimbursement of the other recovery
[...]





    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/montant+fo...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search