redescendre (écritures)

English translation: to download (entries)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redescendre (écritures)
English translation:to download (entries)
Entered by: Matthew Docherty

23:27 Feb 6, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / SAP system training
French term or phrase: redescendre (écritures)
Hi all, I'm looking for the best verb to use in English for "remonter" when talking about accounting entries.

Context: "Le périmètre analytique est l’environnement dans lequel toutes les opérations du contrôle de gestion sont redescendues et analysées"

Many thanks in advance!
Matthew Docherty
United Kingdom
to download (entries)
Explanation:
Redownload suggests there already has been one or more attempts. So not a true repetition.

Also: downstreaming of a tax liability from a parent company to a subsidiary.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to track (accounts)
Marcombes
3to download (entries)
Adrian MM.
3Display (postings)
Pritha Bhatnagar
2reconstruct
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reconstruct


Explanation:
Although reconstruct seems to be the meaning, the nearest equivalent might be delve, because it involves literally "getting to the bottom of" what was done - like diving down to the river bed.

They seem to be talking about so-called forensic accounting, which goes back over the perpetrators' steps.

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Display (postings)


Explanation:
I think it simply means displayed, like in an expanded view, in the SAP environment...

Pritha Bhatnagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to download (entries)


Explanation:
Redownload suggests there already has been one or more attempts. So not a true repetition.

Also: downstreaming of a tax liability from a parent company to a subsidiary.

Example sentence(s):
  • CSI Data Xtractor (CSI DX) enables you to download table data from any SAP system and independently view and/or export SAP tables into MS Access.

    Reference: http://www.dab-europe.com/en-US/blog/2014/formats-for-downlo...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you :)

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to track (accounts)


Explanation:
-/-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search