remonter (écritures)

English translation: to upload (entries)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remonter (écritures)
English translation:to upload (entries)
Entered by: Matthew Docherty

23:27 Feb 6, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / SAP system training
French term or phrase: remonter (écritures)
Hi all, I'm looking for the best verb to use in English for "redescendre" when talking about accounting entries.

Context: "le niveau minimum d’information à remonter dans SAP contient:..."

Many thanks in advance!
Matthew Docherty
United Kingdom
to upload (entries)
Explanation:
Also: a process for 'upstreaming' of tax from a subsidiary company to the parent.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tracing (accounts)
Marcombes
3convey
SafeTex
3to upload (entries)
Adrian MM.
3Display (postings)
Pritha Bhatnagar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Display (postings)


Explanation:
The minimum level of information to be displayed in SAP contains...

Pritha Bhatnagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to upload (entries)


Explanation:
Also: a process for 'upstreaming' of tax from a subsidiary company to the parent.

Example sentence(s):
  • With this app, you can upload multiple general journal entries from a spreadsheet or a CSV file. The template for uploading is available in this app.

    Reference: http://help.sap.com/viewer/2754875d2d2a403f95e58a41a9c7d6de/...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convey


Explanation:
I like this as it covers virtually anything, "upload", "display" (the two suggestions) "transfer", "share" etc.
I don't think the context given is clear enough to chose a more specific verb.

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracing (accounts)


Explanation:
-/-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search