PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

l'Enoncé des affaires

English translation: statement of operations

13:15 Feb 23, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / insurance company under administration
French term or phrase: l'Enoncé des affaires
This is from the same letter as in the previous question sent by the court-appointed administrators of an insurance company in administration to policyholders, brokers, agents etc.

Veuillez envoyer une copie de la déclaration de réclamation ci-jointe en indiquant le montant qui vous est dû ai 11/12/2019 à A à l'adresse indiquée à la fin de cette lettre. Cela permettra d'assurer que votre réclamation soit reflétée dans L'Enoncée des affaires que les Administrateurs doivent préparer.

All I can come up with is "Claim List".
zac
English translation:statement of operations
Explanation:
One part of a US bankruptcy filing is the statement of operations, a term resembling l'Enoncé des affaires. However, the creditors' claims are listed in a schedule of claims. Maybe the source text is telling creditors their claims must be listed so that an accurate schedule of claims can in turn be reflected in the statement of operations.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers and especially mmrafe and Daryo for their comments. Finally I went with "schedule of claims"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1business situation statement
Francois Boye
4 -2the Statement of Affairs
Daryo
2statement of operations
mrrafe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
statement of operations


Explanation:
One part of a US bankruptcy filing is the statement of operations, a term resembling l'Enoncé des affaires. However, the creditors' claims are listed in a schedule of claims. Maybe the source text is telling creditors their claims must be listed so that an accurate schedule of claims can in turn be reflected in the statement of operations.

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers and especially mmrafe and Daryo for their comments. Finally I went with "schedule of claims"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: this being SWISS French, expect unexpected meanings for terms used. For a soon to be defunct company there wouldn't be much "operations" going on, most likely it's simply a list of creditors' claims. // your version might be right for US.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> In US, bankrupt or in administration is not necessarily defunct (cf. liquidated). But I take your point about SW vs FR.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
business situation statement


Explanation:
https://bizfluent.com/how-7372897-write-current-business-sit...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: your ref makes no sense - the ST is about a soon to be defunct company, not a live one.
5 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: franglais. But he/she/it then says much the same thing
15 days

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the Statement of Affairs


Explanation:

One or more of the directors will swear a Statement of Affairs of the company, which summarises the assets and liabilities (including details of creditors' claims) at a date not more than 14 days prior to the date of liquidation. Copies or a summary of the Statement of Affairs will be made available to creditors at the meeting. The insolvency practitioner whom the shareholders nominated as liquidator will assist the chairman of the meeting, who must be a director. A report of the company's history up to liquidation will be presented, giving an explanation of the reasons for the insolvency, and creditors will be invited to question the directors.

The creditors then vote to appoint a liquidator. The votes are based on the values of creditors' claims. To be entitled to vote, creditors (other than those present in a personal capacity) must have lodged a form of proxy by the time and at the place stated in the notice of the meeting. (You may send your proxy by fax).

Statements of claim may be lodged at any time before voting. Should the creditors' choice of liquidator be different from that of the shareholders, the creditors' choice prevails.

https://www.wilkinchapman.co.uk/business-solutions-resources...

BTW, once more the most literal translation turned out to be the right one ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: business
2 days 10 hrs
  -> ??? supposed to mean what exactly? You are not even capable of finding a half-credible excuse to play with the red button ...

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: "the most literal translation turned out to be the right one"!! LOL. What does this even mean? Maybe if you included the word "business" or "company" it might have made more sense?
14 days
  -> Seems like the logic of business is foreign territory for you ... OTOH there is no special /hidden meaning in "the most literal translation ..." - which bit exactly is puzzling you???




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search