dissolutions de provisions impôts des années antérieures

English translation: reversal / release of tax provisions recorded in previous years

12:46 Nov 2, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditor's notes to annual financial statements
French term or phrase: dissolutions de provisions impôts des années antérieures
Produits exceptionnels, uniques ou hors période:

En 2018, les montants provenaient essentiellement de dissolutions de provisions impôts des années antérieures.

My attempt: prior-year tax write-offs
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:reversal / release of tax provisions recorded in previous years
Explanation:
"Reversal" or "release" of provisions. The rest could conceivably be shortened to ".... prior-year tax provisions"

They over-provided in previous years (leading to an expense in the income statement) and have now reversed the provision (generating an income item in the income statement). Neither has any cash effect.

"des années antérieures" presumably refers to the provisions, not the taxes, as Phil Godddard remarked above.
Selected response from:

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reversals of provisions for prior year taxes
Tom Weber
4 +1reversal / release of tax provisions recorded in previous years
Steve Robbie
4 -1releases of tax reserves carried forward
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reversals of provisions for prior year taxes


Explanation:
Extraordinary income results from provision reversals.

Tom Weber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Doesn't "des années antérieures" refer to the provisions rather than the taxes?
57 mins

agree  Francois Boye
1 hr

neutral  Steve Robbie: It probably wouldn't make a difference in practice, but Phil is probably right about the parsing.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
releases of tax reserves carried forward


Explanation:
Not a true 'wind-up' - though I'm sure others rewording my answer will take care of that - but extraordinary incomes generated by cashing in the provisions, reserves or set-asides. Compare Auflösung von Reserven in DEU.

Rather not 'write off' such an income stream or, ambiguously,convert into a US-type allowance for tax.



Example sentence(s):
  • L'augmentation des charges fiscales par rapport à l'année précédente s'explique essentiellement par les provisions fiscales latentes, rendues nécessaires par la dissolution des réserves au niveau du groupe.
  • USA: We predict that over-reserved firms will decrease their tax reserves in advance of adoption because such releases will enhance earnings and potentially decrease visibility to the IRS.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/franzoesisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/repr...
    Reference: http://www8.gsb.columbia.edu/faculty-research/sites/faculty-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Provisions, not reserves.
47 mins
  -> I knew that one had been coming.

disagree  Steve Robbie: Avoid "reserves", which implies a position in the equity & reserves section of the balance sheet. Best not to say "cash in" either, as the release of an accounting provision has no cash effect.
22 hrs
  -> That never stopped your 'wind-up' by lifting my release idea and disguising it as a second choice, again without attribution.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversal / release of tax provisions recorded in previous years


Explanation:
"Reversal" or "release" of provisions. The rest could conceivably be shortened to ".... prior-year tax provisions"

They over-provided in previous years (leading to an expense in the income statement) and have now reversed the provision (generating an income item in the income statement). Neither has any cash effect.

"des années antérieures" presumably refers to the provisions, not the taxes, as Phil Godddard remarked above.

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks; I used "reversals of prior-year tax provisions"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search