à l'initiative

English translation: invoicer initiates

19:37 Oct 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: à l'initiative
***L’émetteur de la facture a l’initiative*** -- Sur la base de l’expérience d’autres Groupes multinationaux, il s’avère que le meilleur moyen d’atteindre ces objectifs est de pratiquer un Netting « receivable ». Le vendeur entre toutes ses factures interco émises dans [nom de logiciel]. La filiale payeuse a alors connaissance de l’intégralité des informations la concernant. Elle décide de payer ou de ne pas payer une facture mais en cas de refus elle doit motiver sa décision en utilisant un des codes de refus paramétré.
---
What does "à l'initiative" mean here? Thanks!
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
English translation:invoicer initiates
Explanation:
Whether its "a" or "à", it has to mean simply that the invoicer initiates action.

Just as if "XYZ a (possibly more likely "prend") l'iniative", things can be done "à l'iniative de XYZ". The end result is the same.

Presumably this involves the invoicer putting his invoices on their intracompany system. I guess. Difficult to know for sure without knowing all the ins and outs of their system.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
I determined finally that the "à" must indeed be an "a" and used "Invoicer serves as initiating party". Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the high ground
sarahl (X)
4invoicer initiates
Bourth (X)
3 +1invoicing company/invoice issuer has control (over...)
df49f (X)
2 +1Where is the "comment" button?
David Hunter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'initiative
Where is the "comment" button?


Explanation:
Well I just wanted to comment - I don't understand exactly how the starred phrase fits in the text; also I presume it is a, not à.

David Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): try ask the asker.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'initiative
invoicing company/invoice issuer has control (over...)


Explanation:
provided it's "a l'initiative" and not "à (avec accent).."

= is in a position/has the right to decide, to take the initiative of...


df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à l'initiative
invoicer initiates


Explanation:
Whether its "a" or "à", it has to mean simply that the invoicer initiates action.

Just as if "XYZ a (possibly more likely "prend") l'iniative", things can be done "à l'iniative de XYZ". The end result is the same.

Presumably this involves the invoicer putting his invoices on their intracompany system. I guess. Difficult to know for sure without knowing all the ins and outs of their system.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
I determined finally that the "à" must indeed be an "a" and used "Invoicer serves as initiating party". Thanks to all!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'initiative
the high ground


Explanation:
this is a l'initiative, avoir. not à. hth

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): how right you must be!
5 hrs
  -> thanks Chris!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search