CA économique

English translation: other turnover? net turnover? income from sales? (not for grading)

08:42 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: CA économique
As in "chiffre d'affaires économique".

(I know we have this in the glossary as "total revenues/turnover".)

I have it near the top of an income statement, just under "Chiffres d'Affaires" and "Coût des produits distribués".

I'm thinking of "Gross Profit" for "CA économique", with "Sales" and "Cost of Goods Sold" for the other two entries.

What do you think? (my financial cap doesn't seem to fit today!)
Mools
English translation:other turnover? net turnover? income from sales? (not for grading)
Explanation:
I find this strange too. I would avoid using the word 'profit' though.

What do the figures give? It strikes me as meaning total sales minus stock purchases, but that may be reading too much into it. I also fail to see why a more usual term was not used in this case...

Sorry not to be of more assistance!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-08 11:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note added in response to \"Here are the figures Charlie - Chiffre d’affaires: 96,0 /// Coût des produits distribués + frais de consignes + remises: 61,6 /// C.A. économique: 35,3\":


Ugh. So it DOES appear to be \"net income from sales\"...
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
It was sales minus stock purchases, so finally went with 'net income from sales'. Appreciate all the help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pro forma sales
Jonathan Morris
4groupwide sales
Béatrice Huret-Morton
3 +1other turnover? net turnover? income from sales? (not for grading)
Christopher RH


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CA économique
other turnover? net turnover? income from sales? (not for grading)


Explanation:
I find this strange too. I would avoid using the word 'profit' though.

What do the figures give? It strikes me as meaning total sales minus stock purchases, but that may be reading too much into it. I also fail to see why a more usual term was not used in this case...

Sorry not to be of more assistance!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-08 11:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note added in response to \"Here are the figures Charlie - Chiffre d’affaires: 96,0 /// Coût des produits distribués + frais de consignes + remises: 61,6 /// C.A. économique: 35,3\":


Ugh. So it DOES appear to be \"net income from sales\"...

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
It was sales minus stock purchases, so finally went with 'net income from sales'. Appreciate all the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): I like "net income from sales" and agree probably best to avoid "profit"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CA économique
pro forma sales


Explanation:
Actually surprisingly hard to find Web examples of companies for which CA differs from CA econ, but pretty sure that it's the above - anyway, the idea is that CA économique is the sales figure for the assets within the périmètre économique - which will vary over time, in so far as the company makes acquisitions/disposals. Let's say company A acquires company B as of 31 May 2005. Its 2005 accounts would only record B's revenues for June through Dec, but you could add in the 1st 5 months of sales to give you the pro forma figure representing the revenues that the company would have made had it been trading for the full year with all the assets it had at the end of the year.

http://www.eurofins.fr/actualites/communiques_de_presse/2001...

Le périmètre économique ou 'pro forma' du groupe incluant l'impact des sociétés acquises en fin d'année 2000 comme Miljoe Kemi au Danemark représente un chiffre d'affaires consolidé en année pleine de 82,4 M€, en intégrant à 100% et sur 12 mois toutes les entités composant le périmètre actuel du groupe. (*) WestLB, HSBC/CCF, Crédit Lyonnais (Octobre 2000)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-08 10:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...hence the CA économique would tend to be higher than the CA for an acquisition and lower for a disposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-08 11:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strange - without knowing what kind of business it is, hard to tell why they use \'chiffre d\'affaires\' in this way - is it some kind of intermediary like a brokerage? Has it done a huge disposal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-08 11:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, looks like an intermediary-like structure. I.e. they actually transact say 100 in business (chiffre d\'affaires) but their actual revenues are their commissions, which may only be 10. I\'d say \'net pro forma sales\' - since they clearly avoid using terms like gross opertaing profit/gross margin, which seems unlikely to be an oversight.

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes sir
3 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CA économique
groupwide sales


Explanation:
That's how I usually translate it.

Cheers,

Béa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-13 12:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context you added, maybe something like \"sales after costs\" or \"net sales\".

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search