espace d'animation

English translation: special event space

12:46 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Trade Fairs International Shows
French term or phrase: espace d'animation
See below under Part 2 (b).

I am wondering exactly how to translate this term in this context - which is the Paris International Dive Show. I imagine it would be the same at any sort of trade fair type show. Would the 'espace d'animation' here be a physical space used for promotional events etc.? Is there an English equivalent I could use here? Or, it not - what exactly does this mean? Any ideas?

Context:
Les résultats du questionnaire de satisfaction
Nombre d’exposants (questionnaires distribués) : 356
Partie 1 : Impression Générale
Organisation générale : TB 32% - B 54% soit 86 % de satisfaction; Information diffusée avant : TB 23% - B 39% soit 62 % de satisfaction
Déroulement Salon : TB 28% - B 56% soit 84 % satisfaction
Partie 2 : Pour l’année prochaine
a) les dates et jour d’ouverture 58 % des personnes souhaitent un Salon début Février
59% des personnes souhaitent qu’il se déroule du vendredi au lundi
b) la nocturne
69% des personnes souhaitent conservées une nocturne dont 66% souhaitent qu’elle se déroule le vendredi dont 64% souhaitent qu’elle se déroule jusqu’à 22h00
c) soirée exposant
54% des personnes souhaitent qu’il y ait une soirée exposant dont 28% souhaitent qu’elle se déroule le dimanche, 27% souhaitent qu’elle se déroule le samedi et dont 26% souhaitent qu’elle se déroule le vendredi
d) espace animation
74% des personnes souhaitent qu’il y ait un espace d’animation
e) le salon dans une autre ville
75% des personnes souhaitent que le salon reste à Paris
Merci à tous les exposants qui nous ont fait part de leur avis !
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:special event space
Explanation:
yes..it's an area where they have special events....with a person and mike and talking to draw in the crowd..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-14 18:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes yes area OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-14 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

special events\' area
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I went with a combination of your answer and another and made it: 'special events/demonstration area' - as I thought that would cover all eventualities. Having attended a similar show in London (The Ski Show) I know that it is indeed a space, sometimes even with a mini-stage and a microphone, speakers etc, where they have various things going on...but I thought it might also be used to actually demonstrate the equipment on sale...so I played safe. Thanks again! It seems there are various ways to translate this concept, and in the end you have to go with what seems most logical!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5special event space
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2demonstration area
Graham macLachlan
5event area
Marijana Vujkov
3exhibition space/area
Elevenít (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
event area


Explanation:
I am sure this should be the most appropriate term in that context and yes, it does mean physical space used for promotional events.
Good luck with your translation... 8-)


    Reference: http://www.sqs-conferences.com/sponsexhib_terms.htm
    Reference: http://dnr.state.il.us/worldshooting/pdf/WSC_Page_1_05.pdf
Marijana Vujkov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: I see what you mean, but 'event area' could be taken to mean the whole kit and caboodle of the show
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhibition space/area


Explanation:
A search on these phrases 'exhibition space' or 'exhibition area' gives lots of hits. But it can refer to the whole exbition area and to each company's individual area

Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
special event space


Explanation:
yes..it's an area where they have special events....with a person and mike and talking to draw in the crowd..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-14 18:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes yes area OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-14 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

special events\' area

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I went with a combination of your answer and another and made it: 'special events/demonstration area' - as I thought that would cover all eventualities. Having attended a similar show in London (The Ski Show) I know that it is indeed a space, sometimes even with a mini-stage and a microphone, speakers etc, where they have various things going on...but I thought it might also be used to actually demonstrate the equipment on sale...so I played safe. Thanks again! It seems there are various ways to translate this concept, and in the end you have to go with what seems most logical!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
1 min

agree  cmwilliams (X): or 'special events area'
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins

agree  January Mercieca: 'special events area' is generally used
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: special eventS areaS ...
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demonstration area


Explanation:
'animation' is also beginning to be used in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 12:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omnibus: MCSC - [ Traduire cette page ]... See how easy it is to integrate text, graphics, sound, animation, ... will hold two lectures in the conference room adjoining the demonstration area. ...
www.cis.yale.edu/omnibus/Mar95/demo.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires


news from swimming pool and spa companies - [ Traduire cette page ]... Ll. M : Last year, for the occasion of the Swimming pool Show in Lyons, ... \"We will reinforce the animation side, while equipping a demonstration area ...
www.eurospapoolnews.com/en/actusoc.asp?offset=84 - 83k - En cache - Pages similaires


Trade Show Dictionary :: Display System Answers : ABC Tradeshow ... - [ Traduire cette page ]... discount table top displays, tabletop displays and trade show displays. ... A demonstration area, usually higher than the surrounding floor. ...
www.displayhq.com/dictionary-trade-show.shtml - 94k - En cache - Pages similaires


Summerfest - Media - News Releases - [ Traduire cette page ]... 3D video animation, lighting, laser effects, explosive pyrotechnics and ... The CoreComm Demonstration Area brings a great feature to Summerfest, ...
www.summerfest.com/media/newsrelease_detail.php?id=50 - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires


CommuniCore - [ Traduire cette page ]... Expo Robotics: This robot demonstration area opened February 13, 1988 and closed ... with the use of DACS (Digital Animation Control System, I believe. ...
waltdatedworld.bravepages.com/id114.htm - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires


Cover Story - [ Traduire cette page ]... exhibit that people in the computer animation industry are still talking about. ... entered through the video wall into the product demonstration area. ...
www.isdesignet.com/Magazine/Sept\'00/cover.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-14 18:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are some more googles linked to shows/salons

Expanded demonstration area promises to take Equipment Test Center ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... highly popular Equipment Test Center (ETC) for the 2005 PGA Merchandise Show.
... a stateof- the-art indoor teaching and demonstration area featuring a ...
www.pga.com/news/show/news/tuesday_t1_012505.cfm - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Addition of demonstration area, clinics, putting contest, more ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... conjunction with the PGA Merchandise Show at Orange County National Golf Center
... A new demonstration area with stadium seating will feature clinics ...
www.pga.com/news/show/news/demo_day_012605.cfm - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Southeastern Pool and Spa Show - NSPI Region X - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Atlanta, Georgia - the industry trade show for pool, spa and hot tub builders,
... And finally, an opportunity to get hands-on in our demonstration area ...
www.nspiregionx.com/ - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Club Industry National - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Club Industry also staged its first-ever Fitness Fashion Show in the Club
Studio demonstration area, spotlighting cutting-edge fitness fashions from a ...
national.clubindustryshow.com/ - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires

August 7 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Dog Herding & Sheep Shearing Demonstrations (antique demonstration area) ...
Open and Youth Beef, Steer and Ox Show (animal show arena) ...
www.addisoncountyfielddays.com/ScheduleFriday.htm - 88k - En cache - Pages similaires

August 7 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 4-H and Open Youth Llama & Alpaca Show( Butterfield arena) ... 12:00,
Dog Herding & Sheep Shearing Demonstrations (antique demonstration area) ...
www.addisoncountyfielddays.com/ScheduleSaturday.htm - 73k - En cache - Pages similaires

DubaiCityGuide.com : Special Features - The Bride Show 2005 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Demonstration Area at The Bride Show provides a truly interactive experience
where visitors can attend different presentations on hair and make-up, ...
www.dubaicityguide.com/specials/index.asp - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires

Antique Show - Sponsorship - [ Traduire cette page ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-14 18:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are some more googles linked to shows/salons

Expanded demonstration area promises to take Equipment Test Center ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... highly popular Equipment Test Center (ETC) for the 2005 PGA Merchandise Show.
... a stateof- the-art indoor teaching and demonstration area featuring a ...
www.pga.com/news/show/news/tuesday_t1_012505.cfm - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Addition of demonstration area, clinics, putting contest, more ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... conjunction with the PGA Merchandise Show at Orange County National Golf Center
... A new demonstration area with stadium seating will feature clinics ...
www.pga.com/news/show/news/demo_day_012605.cfm - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Southeastern Pool and Spa Show - NSPI Region X - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Atlanta, Georgia - the industry trade show for pool, spa and hot tub builders,
... And finally, an opportunity to get hands-on in our demonstration area ...
www.nspiregionx.com/ - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Club Industry National - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Club Industry also staged its first-ever Fitness Fashion Show in the Club
Studio demonstration area, spotlighting cutting-edge fitness fashions from a ...
national.clubindustryshow.com/ - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires

August 7 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Dog Herding & Sheep Shearing Demonstrations (antique demonstration area) ...
Open and Youth Beef, Steer and Ox Show (animal show arena) ...
www.addisoncountyfielddays.com/ScheduleFriday.htm - 88k - En cache - Pages similaires

August 7 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 4-H and Open Youth Llama & Alpaca Show( Butterfield arena) ... 12:00,
Dog Herding & Sheep Shearing Demonstrations (antique demonstration area) ...
www.addisoncountyfielddays.com/ScheduleSaturday.htm - 73k - En cache - Pages similaires

DubaiCityGuide.com : Special Features - The Bride Show 2005 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Demonstration Area at The Bride Show provides a truly interactive experience
where visitors can attend different presentations on hair and make-up, ...
www.dubaicityguide.com/specials/index.asp - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires

Antique Show - Sponsorship - [ Traduire cette page ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-14 19:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

huh? I\'m seeing double!

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  Robert Frankling: "Demo Area" (Research overkill, but I agree!) www.acordconference.org/2002/demo.htm
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Bob, overkill yes, but I couldn't leave out shows like the: Open Youth Llama & Alpaca Show!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search