...à la Une des médias …..

English translation: Diving hits the headlines/Diving makes headline news

13:12 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Trade Fairs International Shows
French term or phrase: ...à la Une des médias …..
La Plongée à la Une des médias …..

This is the title of a short article about the Paris International Dive Show which then goes on to describe how the Show has enjoyed wide media coverage in various forms of general-interest media . I know that 'La Une'is a French TV channel...but wondering whether it is used here simply to mean something along the lines of 'Diving at the forefront of the media' - or 'Diving takes the front page' or similar. We are not talking just about TV here. All suggestions welcome, thanks!
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:Diving hits the headlines/Diving makes headline news
Explanation:
the phrase means to hit the front page of the media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 13:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Focus on diving

Diving takes the plunge (!)
Diving takes centre stage

All eyes on diving

Diving is big news

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 13:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diving makes the news

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 15:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAKES FRONT PAGE NEWS.....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
This answer gave the best suggestions and played with the heading as I am sure it needed playing with. As for the disagreement about headlines - I disagree with the disagreement, as I think you can have 'headlines' in any form of media, meaning simply the hottest topic. As for 'Diving made a big news in media' - Sheesh, God help us all! I thought it was English we were dealing with here - or perhaps the answerer has only just turned 4 or something! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Diving hits the headlines/Diving makes headline news
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +4make media headlines
NancyLynn
5 +2makes front page news / grabs the headlines / tops the news
VBaby
5 +2"Diving takes the front page"
abiggers
5Diving Becomes Lead Story in the Media
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1TOP STORY IN THE MEDIA
Cristina Giannetti
4A media splash for diving
Connor
4Diving made a big news in media
aguha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...à la Une des médias …..
make media headlines


Explanation:
à la une means front-page exposure

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: or just Making the Headlines
1 min
  -> right! thanks Teresa

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): you can't say headlines for TV and Radio ..les medias...because it's not headlines...it lead story...to accommodate written and audiovisual...headlines is more wriiten press
2 mins
  -> why not? they are always saying 'and now for news making headlines this hour...'

agree  Sara Freitas
2 mins
  -> merci Sara

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
21 mins
  -> thanks 1045 ;-)

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

agree  emiledgar
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...à la Une des médias …..
"Diving takes the front page"


Explanation:
A la Une : At the front page

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijana Vujkov: I strongly believe this is the most appropriate translation.
5 mins

neutral  cmwilliams (X): I'm not sure we would say 'takes the front page' - and it's 'ON the front page'.
15 mins

agree  Sandra C.: scuba-diving makes front page news
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Diving hits the headlines/Diving makes headline news


Explanation:
the phrase means to hit the front page of the media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 13:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Focus on diving

Diving takes the plunge (!)
Diving takes centre stage

All eyes on diving

Diving is big news

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 13:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diving makes the news

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 15:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAKES FRONT PAGE NEWS.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
This answer gave the best suggestions and played with the heading as I am sure it needed playing with. As for the disagreement about headlines - I disagree with the disagreement, as I think you can have 'headlines' in any form of media, meaning simply the hottest topic. As for 'Diving made a big news in media' - Sheesh, God help us all! I thought it was English we were dealing with here - or perhaps the answerer has only just turned 4 or something! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): I knew you would risk a toe on this one.
4 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: mais oui! c'est comem ca qu'on le dirait (pas 'becomes lead story' - desole jane...)
5 mins

agree  David Goward: Or "Diving makes a big splash"??
9 mins
  -> as long as it doesn't make waves......

agree  cmwilliams (X): I like 'hits the headlines'
10 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
14 mins

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
27 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Yes, you could say this..the only thing is A la une does not mean the headlines it means "leads the news" or lead story....not the same thing exactly..Leads media coverage...that is the postter's idea.
1 hr
  -> Jane, this is the TITLE of an article, so you need something catchy. Heaven knows how often and how rightly you tend to make that point yourself. So a few liberties, if liberties they are, cannot go amiss!

agree  Claudine Seynaeve: I like "hits the headlines" too
1 hr

agree  egunn: 'Diving hits the headlines' is good
2 hrs

agree  Patrice: Diving into the Headlines
3 hrs

agree  Mools: I like the 'big splash' image too. And without wanting to make waves.... "Headlines = The most prominent items of news in a newspaper OR broadcast - ie radio and TV - news bulletin" (Oxford). Shorely Jane is being too littoral... ;-)
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: "hits the headlines", definitely...succinct and punchy. Just what you want!
7 hrs

agree  thyminfo (X): à la une literally means on the front page
17 hrs

agree  Robert Frankling: "Diving in the news" (imho: "hit" is uncool)
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...à la Une des médias …..
makes front page news / grabs the headlines / tops the news


Explanation:
FYI, "la une" means the front page of a publication. And, with reference to a comment above, headlines DOES apply to print as well as electronic media -- indeed this is the name of a CNN news channel - CNN Headline News.

VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: yes, makes front page news
1 hr

agree  JCEC
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...à la Une des médias …..
TOP STORY IN THE MEDIA


Explanation:
CCC

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: yes, top story reflects 'a la une' well.
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...à la Une des médias …..
Diving made a big news in media


Explanation:
I think 'big news' can be applied for all the medias

aguha
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra C.: sorry, but it sounds awkward and a little unprofessional...:-)
4 hrs

agree  Robert Frankling: "Diving is big news!" ... I like that one.
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...à la Une des médias …..
Diving Becomes Lead Story in the Media


Explanation:
La une= Front PAge of a Newspaper....However..here you can't say that as TV and Radio don't have a Front PAge..so it means Lead Story

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 13:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à la une= means On the Front Page.....article à la une..

meaning: a front-page story....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 13:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Scuba Diving Leads in the Media....


is perfectly alright...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 13:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t forget Scuba in English...Just Diving doesn\'t work, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 13:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newspaper= Front PAge
Radio and TV = Lead Story or Lead....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 13:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Scuba Diving Leads in Media Coverage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-14 13:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans les Media= media Coverage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-14 14:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Scuba Diving Leads Media Coverage


à la une= does not mean the headlines..it means on the front page..not all front-pages news stories are in the Headlines On the Front page...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-14 14:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry but if I were a newspaper or TV editor, I would have to choose mine. It is the shortest, most succinct and closest to the French meaning and covers the idea of Media Coverage...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): but she says this is an article and not TV.....
7 mins
  -> "We are not talking Just About TV here" ie it's print and other

neutral  NancyLynn: watch the self-promotion on answer choice, Jane -
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...à la Une des médias …..
A media splash for diving


Explanation:
OR
Diving makes a media splash
OR
The media plunges into diving !!
OR
MAN BITES FISH




Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search