gestion des échanges

English translation: manage collaborations

16:42 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / music industry: job description
French term or phrase: gestion des échanges
Could this be referring to cross-promotions? This is about a large corporation's music division. Thanks, Karen

Agée de 35 ans, ingénieur agronome de formation, elle aura pour responsabilité de coordonner et de promouvoir les marques du Pôle Musique à travers, notamment, la communication institutionnelle, les relations presse, la **gestion des échanges** (hors échanges Musique) et des relations avec les régies publicitaires, les partenariats « Cinéma », les produits dérivés (hors nouveaux médias et téléphonie), la gestion des relations (communication, RP, marketing) avec les opérateurs distribuant les chaînes du groupe ainsi que la promotion locale et régionale des réseaux du Pôle FM.
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:manage collaborations
Explanation:
literally 'management of exchanges' but I think collaborations is best
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is a good solution. Thanks. CMJ is right - I was separating "gestion des echanges" from "gestion des relations." Thanks for pointing that out. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it is "gestion des échanges et des relations....."
CMJ_Trans (X)
4manage collaborations
Ker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manage collaborations


Explanation:
literally 'management of exchanges' but I think collaborations is best

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is a good solution. Thanks. CMJ is right - I was separating "gestion des echanges" from "gestion des relations." Thanks for pointing that out. Karen

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is "gestion des échanges et des relations....."


Explanation:
it is just a flowery way of talking about handling relations with the advertising sector. You could talk about "interchange" or the "interplay"
but it would be easier (and more English) to use a term such as "contacts"....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search