couplage publicitaire

English translation: avertising coupling

12:24 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: couplage publicitaire
I would like to know what it is too...(I have got an idea, but I am not sure...)
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
English translation:avertising coupling
Explanation:
[PDF] © Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, 2005. All rights reserved. 1
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of concluding advertising coupling agreements. (agreements of 6-12 months
between several. magazines offering an advertiser a one-stop shop to ...
www.cgsh.com/files/ tbl_s47Details%5CFileUpload265%5C218%5CEC%20Competition%20Report%204Q%202004.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] 1/3-56 Vorspann2003
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... to implement interactive advertising coupling TV and. Teletext technology.
The product was developed in 2002. and used by RTL, VTM and VT4 in the first ...
www.ipb.be/upload/album/AP_2519.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2co-op advertising
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1combination rate
Karen Stokes
4avertising coupling
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avertising coupling


Explanation:
[PDF] © Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, 2005. All rights reserved. 1
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of concluding advertising coupling agreements. (agreements of 6-12 months
between several. magazines offering an advertiser a one-stop shop to ...
www.cgsh.com/files/ tbl_s47Details%5CFileUpload265%5C218%5CEC%20Competition%20Report%204Q%202004.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] 1/3-56 Vorspann2003
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... to implement interactive advertising coupling TV and. Teletext technology.
The product was developed in 2002. and used by RTL, VTM and VT4 in the first ...
www.ipb.be/upload/album/AP_2519.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combination rate


Explanation:
i.e. a package deal for more than one insertion of an ad etc.


    Reference: http://advertising.washpost.com/rates/localauto/2005/combo.j...
Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudine Seynaeve: difficult without much context, but I would also suggest something similar to Karen's idea. To me this what "couplage publicitaire" means.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudine

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
co-op advertising


Explanation:
but, depending on context, could be referring to two advertising companies which team up ...

co-op advertising is when the advertising customers..the advertisers do advertising as one..

Full text of the article, 'Manufacturers, distributors and retailers team up with
co-op advertising - cooperative advertising' from Shooting Industry, ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3197/is_n8_v39/ai_15712589 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-20 12:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) either two companies which team up
or
2) co-op advertising..two advertisers team up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-20 12:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two advertising companies team up, I meant to say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

agree  emiledgar
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search