façon "indienne"

English translation: Indian style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:façon "indienne"
English translation:Indian style
Entered by: TesCor -

12:31 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: façon "indienne"
Le conseil mode pour porter votre écharpe:

Différentes façons de la porter pour différents styles de vie:

1- sur l'épaule, en toute liberté
2- autour du cou, classique et chic
3- majestueuse façon "indienne"

For no. 3, there's a note to me that says (en travers du buste).

Is it correct to say that the scarf can be worn indian style?
TesCor -
Canada
Indian style
Explanation:
seems fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-25 12:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wear a sari in traditional and modern Indian style. Learn the step-by-step sari wearing process ... indian style. Step 1: Wear your petticoat and blouse and ...
www.shalincraft-india.com/sariwear.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-25 12:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secular countries such as Turkey where many women dress in the Western style, ... Noor Ali, 19, said she has chosen to wear a scarf since she was 14, ...
www.truthout.org/docs_04/123104Y.shtml
might feel like a stretch for the Natural, more \"traditional\" style type. ...If you wear a neckerchief scarf, you can do this over the knot as well. ...
www.juliefoley.net/news.html - 12k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen. Indian style is what the customer wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Sari-style
Jocelyne S
5 +1chest-draped, loose ends, Indian style
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1Indian style (across both shoulders to cover the chest)
Aisha Maniar
4 +2Indian style
suezen
4 +2across the shoulder, Indian fashion
NancyLynn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
façon
across the shoulder, Indian fashion


Explanation:
Indian style

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: This probably describes it best.
37 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
façon
Sari-style


Explanation:
(Indian) sari-style is another idea.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
0 min
  -> Thanks, gad!

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Gaëlle!

neutral  Aisha Maniar: the sari isn't a scarf! How would u wear a scarf sari-style?
9 mins
  -> My dictionary defines sari as "length of cotton or silk draped around the body, worn by women from the Indian subcontinent". For me, sari-style involves precisely loosely draping the scarf around oneself (hence the orinal's "en travers du buste").

agree  Kate Hudson
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): saris are not scarves...
40 mins
  -> No, they aren't; but I believe that a scarf can be worn "sari-style" (ie. wrapped around the body).

agree  Sara Freitas: If it's good enough for Hermes...http://app1.chinadaily.com.cn/star/2002/0606/fa13-1.html
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Sara!

agree  Sandra C.: great idea. Nice ring to it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

agree  Can Altinbay: Despite the objections, I think this one really describes it the best.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario.

agree  emiledgar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
façon
Indian style


Explanation:
seems fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-25 12:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wear a sari in traditional and modern Indian style. Learn the step-by-step sari wearing process ... indian style. Step 1: Wear your petticoat and blouse and ...
www.shalincraft-india.com/sariwear.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-25 12:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secular countries such as Turkey where many women dress in the Western style, ... Noor Ali, 19, said she has chosen to wear a scarf since she was 14, ...
www.truthout.org/docs_04/123104Y.shtml
might feel like a stretch for the Natural, more \"traditional\" style type. ...If you wear a neckerchief scarf, you can do this over the knot as well. ...
www.juliefoley.net/news.html - 12k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen. Indian style is what the customer wanted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
15 mins
  -> thanks gad

agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs
  -> thanks Margaret

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
façon
Indian style (across both shoulders to cover the chest)


Explanation:
The Indian "scarf" is called a dupatta. It has nothing to do with the Sari which is most definitely NOT a scarf. The Indian scarf which is worn both traditionally and in modern times is worn (traditionally - there's more than one way to do) across both shoulders coming down in a V-shape in front to cover the chest. That is what wearing a scarf Indian-style is.
I would suggest just saying "Indian style" and then the explanation in brackets afterward).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-25 13:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a look at this link; the long and short formal ones are the ones I am alluding to. This is the everyday fashion. \"Most common\" is really a question of convenience.
http://www.pardesifashions.com/SalwarKameez/DupattaTutorial1...
Enjoy :-)

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: You're probably right , but this would be closer to number 2 not 3.
12 mins
  -> I don't think you've read what I've written. It's not draped around the neck but falls gently off the shoulders to cover the front.

agree  Conor McAuley
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): right!
32 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
façon
chest-draped, loose ends, Indian style


Explanation:
When not draped over the head in the traditional style, it is usually worn with the middle portion of the dupatta resting on the chest like a garland with both ends thrown over each respective shoulders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-25 13:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: chest draped, garland-style

and forget saying Indian....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-25 16:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: garland-style with the ends draped down the back


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: and depending on how thick the material the "scarf" is made of, you can pin into your shirt/tunic from underneath to hold it in place :-) But THIS is how Indians wear it. A scarf is part of an outfit; a sari is an outfit in itself.
1 hr
  -> Yes indeedy Aisha




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search