enrouler d'une carresse

English translation: wraps you in its embrace or softly envelopes you..

13:32 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: enrouler d'une carresse
Describing a scarf:

Près d'un mètre de douceur vous enroule d'une carresse.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:wraps you in its embrace or softly envelopes you..
Explanation:
Almost a [three feet] of [place fabric here] softly envelops

to wrap or envelop in an embrace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-25 13:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketing:


Wrap yourself in three feet of softness...

I think it needs to be a Command in English to work...

Envelop yourself in the softness of x

forget the meter...

Envelops your in the long embrace of y

I would stay away from caress.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-25 13:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrap yourself softly in x\'s long embrace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-25 16:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

envelops..sorry..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-25 16:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: embraces you in its caress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-25 16:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embrace yourself in x\'s long caress


that way you don\'t have to stay the meter...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Wrap yourself in over three feet of sumptuous softness. That's what I used. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wraps you (or envelops you) in a soft caress
NancyLynn
5 +1wraps you in its embrace or softly envelopes you..
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2...will feel delightfully soft against your skin
Conor McAuley
4caressing your skin
Katherine Mérignac
4wraps around you like a soft caress
French Foodie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wraps you (or envelops you) in a soft caress


Explanation:
caresse en français

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
1 min

agree  Sara Freitas: I like envelops...
2 mins
  -> sounds enticing, doesn't it? ;-) thanks Sara

agree  Sandra C.: I like envelops too.
1 hr

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, envelops is good. Best all around answer.
1 hr

agree  Iulia Manescu: "envelops" is my pick too.
3 days 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wraps around you like a soft caress


Explanation:
nearly a meter of fabric wraps around you like a soft caress

Just a suggestion :-)

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caressing your skin


Explanation:
literally I don't think this really works - I think it needs something a little romantic and sensual!! The original text is playing with the readers senses after all!

Katherine Mérignac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...will feel delightfully soft against your skin


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
3 mins
  -> Thanks CM

agree  emiledgar: I like this better - the word caress doesn't work in English the way caresse works in French, even though they mean the same thing.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Emile - I agree with your comment (obviously!). I think a caress has to be given by a human to another, inanimate objects cannot caress you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wraps you in its embrace or softly envelopes you..


Explanation:
Almost a [three feet] of [place fabric here] softly envelops

to wrap or envelop in an embrace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-25 13:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketing:


Wrap yourself in three feet of softness...

I think it needs to be a Command in English to work...

Envelop yourself in the softness of x

forget the meter...

Envelops your in the long embrace of y

I would stay away from caress.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-25 13:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrap yourself softly in x\'s long embrace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-25 16:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

envelops..sorry..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-25 16:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: embraces you in its caress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-25 16:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embrace yourself in x\'s long caress


that way you don\'t have to stay the meter...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Wrap yourself in over three feet of sumptuous softness. That's what I used. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: Wrap yourself in three feet of softness... ../ very good
5 hrs

neutral  NancyLynn: You say I would stay away from caress, then you add Embrace yourself in x's long caress - which is it?
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search