Journee Mondiale de Lutte conter le Sida

English translation: World AIDS Day

12:21 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / Poster
French term or phrase: Journee Mondiale de Lutte conter le Sida
Journee Mondiale de Lutte conter le Sida 2004 1er Decembre
Dan
English translation:World AIDS Day
Explanation:
lit candles and marched Wednesday as they observed World AIDS Day by ...
ribbons _ a symbol of the worldwide anti-AIDS movement — on their shirts during ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/6627732
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9World AIDS Day
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +2World AIDS Day
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
World AIDS Day


Explanation:
lit candles and marched Wednesday as they observed World AIDS Day by ...
ribbons _ a symbol of the worldwide anti-AIDS movement — on their shirts during ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/6627732

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélien Sagnier
4 mins

agree  Paul Lambert: yup - world AIDS day
11 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: yes
17 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
19 mins

agree  Enza Longo
22 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
26 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
43 mins

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
World AIDS Day


Explanation:
World AIDS Day 2004 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... World AIDS Day is commemorated around the globe on 1 December. ... their commitment
to the fight against the epidemic. What happened on World AIDS Day? ...
www.unaids.org/en/events/world aids day 2004.asp - 50k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

World AIDS Day 2004 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... World AIDS Day is commemorated around the globe on 1 December. ... urging the
business leaders to enlist in the fight against HIV and AIDS. ...
www.unaids.org/wac2004/wad.htm - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

ICC - Media Centre - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Join the Indian team and get involved in this fight against AIDS." ...
World AIDS Day is commemorated around the world on 1 December. ...
www.icc-cricket.com/db/ARCHIVE/CRICKET_NEWS/ 2004/DEC/119055_ICC-MEDIA_03DEC2004.html - 48k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

ICC - Media Centre - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... World AIDS Day. Test captains unite in the fight against HIV/AIDS ...
Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS), and to coincide with World Aids Day on 1 December, ...
www.icc-cricket.com/db/ARCHIVE/CRICKET_NEWS/ 2004/NOV/115966_ICC-MEDIA_30NOV2004.html - 52k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

World AIDS Day - 1st December - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
World AIDS Day is 1st December 2005 and the theme is 'Stop AIDS. ... that they
meet the targets they have agreed to in the fight against HIV and AIDS. ...
www.avert.org/worldaid.htm - 16k - 26 apr 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

World Stars Join the Fight Against Aids in Africa, 1 December 2003 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
1 December 2003 , World Stars Join the Fight Against Aids in Africa. Greenpoint
Stadium in Cape Town rocked for five hours on Saturday as African and global ...
www.journ-aids.org/reports/01122003q.htm - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

I think fight is omitted

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search