Quand la mode s'affiche à votre épaule

English translation: Shoulder it with style

14:32 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Quand la mode s'affiche à votre épaule
Slogan for a tote bag:

Quand la mode s'affiche à votre épaule
Quand la mode de porte à votre épaule

This is the entire slogan; I'll post the second portion separately.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:Shoulder it with style
Explanation:
Just another one to add to the collection :-)
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thanks Mara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hang your style off your shoulder
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1Shoulder it with style
French Foodie
3 +1When your shoulder shows style
suezen
1Great fashion hangs off your sholder
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quand la mode s'affiche à votre épaule
Hang your style off your shoulder


Explanation:
I would not use the "quand"...that quand in French is not really when...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: we're pretty close on this one - agree about Quand
1 min

agree  emiledgar
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Quand la mode s'affiche à votre épaule
Great fashion hangs off your sholder


Explanation:
or on your shoulder - I can't decide!

I'm sure you'll get better, but it takes one to step in to bring the others round. Good luck!

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quand la mode s'affiche à votre épaule
Shoulder it with style


Explanation:
Just another one to add to the collection :-)

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Mara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: Yes, I just thought of that one!
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quand la mode s'affiche à votre épaule
When your shoulder shows style


Explanation:
another option which may fit in with the answers for the nest part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-28 20:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe get away from shoulders a bit
When you want to carry it off with style
Your bags shoulder the statement

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: I like "Carry it off with style"
16 hrs
  -> thanks Mara :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search