Quand la mode de porte à votre épaule

English translation: options

14:40 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: Quand la mode de porte à votre épaule
Slogan for a tote bag:

Quand la mode s'affiche à votre épaule
Quand la mode de porte à votre épaule
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:options
Explanation:
when the bag you carry says "fashion"/ says chic/ says "in fashion"

the purse on your shoulder makes a (fashion) statement

the fashion statement hanging on your arm/shoulder
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rita, I worked with fashion statement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wear your style on your shoulder
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1options
RHELLER
3Fashon draped across your shoulder
Rachel Davenport
3Carry the latest fashion with xx bags!
sandra lewis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quand la mode de porte à votre épaule
Fashon draped across your shoulder


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Rachel Davenport
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quand la mode de porte à votre épaule
options


Explanation:
when the bag you carry says "fashion"/ says chic/ says "in fashion"

the purse on your shoulder makes a (fashion) statement

the fashion statement hanging on your arm/shoulder

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks Rita, I worked with fashion statement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: when your purse/bag makes a fashion statement
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quand la mode de porte à votre épaule
Carry the latest fashion with xx bags!


Explanation:
free translation

sandra lewis
United Kingdom

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quand la mode de porte à votre épaule
Wear your style on your shoulder


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-28 18:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No whens....that\'s French style..for a command in marketing..do this or do that.,..seriously...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, marketing dictates in English.
41 mins

agree  Peter Freckleton
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search