panneaux sucettes

English translation: monument sign

08:13 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising media
French term or phrase: panneaux sucettes
an advertising media, like billboards: i ca nsee what they are, but what do we call them?!
Glen McCulley
English translation:monument sign
Explanation:
While the three "panneaux sucettes" a Google Image search brings up are not like the traditional gas-station lollipop signs a GI search brings up in that the entire thing is taller and larger and the "stick" part is short and fat, they DO have a base that is somewhat narrower than the sign part, and in that they are not at exact match for (all) the definitions of "monument sign", but this, I think, is as close as you will get.

Monument Sign
A two-sided sign with an overall height of eight feet or less, standing directly on the ground or on a MONUMENT BASE OR WHERE SUPPORTING POLES OR STRUCTURES, IF ANY, ARE ENCLOSED BY DECORATIVE COVERS. A monument sign must be situated in a planter flanking all sides of the sign base.
[www.riversideca.gov/planning/genplan2025program/ draft-design-guidelines/Draft_Document/9_Glossary.pdf]

Monument Sign: Signage that is normally not attached to the building. Often located at best street exposure for Tenant Identification.
[http://www.azofficespace.com/Commercialrealestateglossary.ht...]

Monument Sign: A GROUND MOUNTED FREESTANDING SIGN identifying a multiple-occupancy development such as a shopping center, office building or planned industrial park, which has multiple suites, offices or tenants. A Monument Sign shall be a part of the signage regulated by a Comprehensive Sign Plan.
[http://www.fh.az.gov/Codes/Zoning/Fountain_Hills_Zoning_Ordi...] (with picture)

Monument Sign. A freestanding sign SUPPORTED PRIMARILY BY AN INTERNAL STRUCTURAL FRAMEWORK OR INTEGRATED INTO LANDSCAPING OR OTHER SOLID STRUCTURAL FEATURES OTHER THAN SUPPORT POLES. The width of the top of the sign cannot exceed 120% of the width of the base of the sign
[http://www.wadsworthcity.com/ordinances/index.php?folder=33&...]

Monument Sign shall mean a type of freestanding sign, which in addition to the requirements of Freestanding Signs, THE entire BASE OF THE SIGN STRUCTURE SHALL BE IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND and be of brick or stone
[www.tunspan.com/woodstock/ Downtown%20Sign%20Ordinance-03-15-05.pdf]

Monument Sign – A freestanding sign, low to the ground, that has an ARCHITECTURAL BASE made of high quality materials and is as wide or wider than the sign face

Monument sign - A SIGN PLACED UPON A FOUNDATION OR SLAB and NOT SUPPORTED BY POLES, BRACES OR UPRIGHTS and not attached to a building
[www.yubacity.net/index.cfm?navId=5089]

Monument Sign
A ground mounted, fixed sign, where the base is attached to the ground as a wide base of solid construction
[http://www.galway.ie/planning/developmentplan/Clifden/clifde...]
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
cheers again
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monument sign
Bourth (X)
4Advertising hoardings / panels
egunn
3Dummy Panels/Sign Boards
S.Paramesh Kumar
3display boxes
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dummy Panels/Sign Boards


Explanation:
The sign board is open for an advertising contract & at present a dummy only ( not utilised)

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advertising hoardings / panels


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-29 08:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Hoardings\' is what springs to mind, although perhaps these are often large in size. Alternatively, why not simply use \'advertising panels\' - loads of appropriate-looking googles for both terms.

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
display boxes


Explanation:
In the Netherlands these are called MUPIs but I think in English they are called display boxes

osters are a part of out-of-home media (also referred to as OOH). The presentation of back-lit-posters is done in display boxes or street furniture components like mega-displays or billboards. To install these street furniture components on public ground, city councils have to agree. To get these permissions (Europe, Asia and part of the US) services and fees are offered to the cities by the outdoor advertisers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 08:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should of course start with \'Posters\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-29 09:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: your note That is exactly what a MUPI is in the Netherlands
The JC Decaux site is also useful.
http://www.jcdecaux.co.uk/city/design/
They use the word Information panel (but that may be only for certain types of display box)


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/street-furniture
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monument sign


Explanation:
While the three "panneaux sucettes" a Google Image search brings up are not like the traditional gas-station lollipop signs a GI search brings up in that the entire thing is taller and larger and the "stick" part is short and fat, they DO have a base that is somewhat narrower than the sign part, and in that they are not at exact match for (all) the definitions of "monument sign", but this, I think, is as close as you will get.

Monument Sign
A two-sided sign with an overall height of eight feet or less, standing directly on the ground or on a MONUMENT BASE OR WHERE SUPPORTING POLES OR STRUCTURES, IF ANY, ARE ENCLOSED BY DECORATIVE COVERS. A monument sign must be situated in a planter flanking all sides of the sign base.
[www.riversideca.gov/planning/genplan2025program/ draft-design-guidelines/Draft_Document/9_Glossary.pdf]

Monument Sign: Signage that is normally not attached to the building. Often located at best street exposure for Tenant Identification.
[http://www.azofficespace.com/Commercialrealestateglossary.ht...]

Monument Sign: A GROUND MOUNTED FREESTANDING SIGN identifying a multiple-occupancy development such as a shopping center, office building or planned industrial park, which has multiple suites, offices or tenants. A Monument Sign shall be a part of the signage regulated by a Comprehensive Sign Plan.
[http://www.fh.az.gov/Codes/Zoning/Fountain_Hills_Zoning_Ordi...] (with picture)

Monument Sign. A freestanding sign SUPPORTED PRIMARILY BY AN INTERNAL STRUCTURAL FRAMEWORK OR INTEGRATED INTO LANDSCAPING OR OTHER SOLID STRUCTURAL FEATURES OTHER THAN SUPPORT POLES. The width of the top of the sign cannot exceed 120% of the width of the base of the sign
[http://www.wadsworthcity.com/ordinances/index.php?folder=33&...]

Monument Sign shall mean a type of freestanding sign, which in addition to the requirements of Freestanding Signs, THE entire BASE OF THE SIGN STRUCTURE SHALL BE IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND and be of brick or stone
[www.tunspan.com/woodstock/ Downtown%20Sign%20Ordinance-03-15-05.pdf]

Monument Sign – A freestanding sign, low to the ground, that has an ARCHITECTURAL BASE made of high quality materials and is as wide or wider than the sign face

Monument sign - A SIGN PLACED UPON A FOUNDATION OR SLAB and NOT SUPPORTED BY POLES, BRACES OR UPRIGHTS and not attached to a building
[www.yubacity.net/index.cfm?navId=5089]

Monument Sign
A ground mounted, fixed sign, where the base is attached to the ground as a wide base of solid construction
[http://www.galway.ie/planning/developmentplan/Clifden/clifde...]


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
cheers again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search