Casting Sauvage

English translation: open casting call

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Casting Sauvage
English translation:open casting call
Entered by: Philippa Smith

10:52 Mar 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Casting
French term or phrase: Casting Sauvage
Please can anybody explain what the translation of this term "casting sauvage" is in English? What does it involve? My context is "inscription en agence du "casting sauvage"..."
Many thanks
rideaux roses
open casting call
Explanation:
I'd say this could well be what it means, having looked at how it's used in ghits: a casting call (or audition) that's open to everyone, more or less, rather than a set category of professionals, for example.
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3open casting call
Philippa Smith
4Wildcasting
kashew


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open casting call


Explanation:
I'd say this could well be what it means, having looked at how it's used in ghits: a casting call (or audition) that's open to everyone, more or less, rather than a set category of professionals, for example.

Philippa Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X): You're right - this was my first instinct and I got misled by all the casting sauvage videos on the net!
3 mins
  -> Ta - yes, the net's got plenty of the more saucy variety of casting!

agree  Helen Shiner
22 mins
  -> Ta Helen!

agree  cfraser
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wildcasting


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search