arrosé

English translation: (washed down) with plenty of wine/boozy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrosé
English translation:(washed down) with plenty of wine/boozy
Entered by: Rebecca Davis

14:43 Jan 12, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / dietary supplement
French term or phrase: arrosé
This is from an ad for a dietary supplement that is supposed to aid digestion
"repas de fête - osé - arrosé - imposé
pour augmenter l'assimilation natuelle de repas de fêtes
Joan Berglund
United States
(washed down) with plenty of wine
Explanation:
Or you could just use "boozy", depending on the context and the audience
Selected response from:

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(washed down) with plenty of wine
Rebecca Davis
4(over-)alcoholized
kashew
3 +1well lubricated
Sarah Bessioud
4at which drink flows freely
Sébastien GUITTENY
3 +1indulgent, alcoholic/boozy festive meals you can't turn down
Marian Vieyra
3wining and dining
Nathalie Scabers
2Holiday meals - spirits...sinful delights...irresistible...
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(washed down) with plenty of wine


Explanation:
Or you could just use "boozy", depending on the context and the audience

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz cencetti (X): Agree entirely, but how to put that into the rest of the sentence?
4 mins
  -> Thank you. I think "boozy" may work in the sentence, but it's a tough one...

agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Carruthers (X): Boozy
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: I would definitely go with "boozy (meal)" here
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  B D Finch: Boozy blowout meal perhaps?
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Chris Hall
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Personally, I don't like "boozy" ...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Neither do I, particularly...but I think it may come in useful here

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at which drink flows freely


Explanation:
Drink often means alcohol in this context.


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/français-anglais/arroser/
Sébastien GUITTENY
France
Native speaker of: French

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well lubricated


Explanation:
Another option, which may imply more of a sense of 'over-doing it'!

http://www.guardian.co.uk/lifeandstyle/wordofmouth/2009/dec/...
Obviously, the Christmas lunch must be well lubricated, or the table will lapse into silence after about 15 minutes. Try, however, not to seize that first glass of wine too eagerly. You will endear yourself to no one by becoming tearfully incomprehensible in the first half hour, not least the people you're supposed to be sharing the bottle with.


thebeachboys.forumsunlimited.com/index.php?showtopic... :
After a vast and well-lubricated (and admittedly extremely tasty) Xmas lunch, ...






Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: replete with libationary acoutrements...
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wining and dining


Explanation:
found this alternative in the link below...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-01-12 16:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see discusion entry as complement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-01-12 16:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see note in discussion entry


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=828173
Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(over-)alcoholized


Explanation:
* slightly medical term that could fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2010-01-12 17:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bingish?!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indulgent, alcoholic/boozy festive meals you can't turn down


Explanation:
A suggestion for the whole sentence.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: I like this ! maybe decadent,boozy...........
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you Verginia

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Holiday meals - spirits...sinful delights...irresistible...


Explanation:
Hello,

arrosé = eat meals with alcohol

osé = pas correct/convenable (not "appropriate" or "healthy" eating = sinful delights

imposé = you can't say no to these dinners

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search