publicite sur le lieu de vente

English translation: point of sale (POS) advertising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:publicite sur le lieu de vente
English translation:point of sale (POS) advertising
Entered by: William Stein

19:15 May 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
French term or phrase: publicite sur le lieu de vente
en matiere de publicite, presentoirs publicitaires en grandes surfaces (PLV)
angelique
point of sale (POS) advertising
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 19:24:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"point-of-purchase\", but point-of-sale is a lot more common:

Domaine(s) : - commerce
promotion des ventes
- publicité


français
anglais

publicité sur le lieu de vente n. f.
point-of-purchase advertising


Définition :
Ensemble des moyens publicitaires mis en œuvre pour une marque afin d\'optimiser la présentation de ses produits à l\'intérieur d\'un point de vente à l\'aide de présentoirs, d\'affiches ou d\'affichettes, de pancartes, d\'animation, etc.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
publicité au point de vente n. f.
publicité au point d\'achat n. f.

abréviation(s)
PLV n. f.
P.L.V. n. f.

granddictionnaire.com
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15point of sale (POS) advertising
William Stein
3on-site publicity
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-site publicity


Explanation:
Of course, this only makes sense if it's clear from the context where "site" refers to!

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
point of sale (POS) advertising


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 19:24:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"point-of-purchase\", but point-of-sale is a lot more common:

Domaine(s) : - commerce
promotion des ventes
- publicité


français
anglais

publicité sur le lieu de vente n. f.
point-of-purchase advertising


Définition :
Ensemble des moyens publicitaires mis en œuvre pour une marque afin d\'optimiser la présentation de ses produits à l\'intérieur d\'un point de vente à l\'aide de présentoirs, d\'affiches ou d\'affichettes, de pancartes, d\'animation, etc.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
publicité au point de vente n. f.
publicité au point d\'achat n. f.

abréviation(s)
PLV n. f.
P.L.V. n. f.

granddictionnaire.com

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
12 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano
19 mins

agree  Tudor Soiman: Point-of-Purchase (POP) displays (US)
31 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Bourth (X)
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: definitely yes
3 hrs

agree  Krista Darin
4 hrs

agree  EJP
12 hrs

agree  Gena Lumbroso
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: that's it
13 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
13 hrs

agree  ntouzet (X)
15 hrs

agree  Kate Alex
17 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search